acuerdo privado de reorganización

English translation: Private restructuring agreement

Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo privado de reorganización
English translation:Private restructuring agreement
Entered by: Maria S.

22:02 Mar 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Uruguayan Law
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo privado de reorganización
Hi, I would appreciate your help with this term:

Context:

- Antes de la declaración judicial de concurso el deudor podrá suscribir un acuerdo privado de reorganización con acreedores representativos del 75% (setenta y cinco por ciento) del pasivo quirografario con derecho a voto.
- El Acuerdo Privado de Reorganización es un mecanismo preventivo del concurso donde el deudor acuerda con sus acreedores forma de pagos de sus deudas.
- Se puede pedir igualmente la declaración del concurso a posteriori y luego presentar el acuerdo
- Se debe diferenciar si no hubo oposición por parte de los acreedores el tramite es extrajudicial totalmente si lo hubo se debe llevar a la orbita judicial y lo resuelve el juez.-

Thanks!
Maria S.
Uruguay
Private restructuring agreement
Explanation:
private restructuring agreement: past experience translating the concept leads me to believe this is a valid translation.
Selected response from:

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Grading comment
Meridy, this was really helpful. Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Private restructuring agreement
Meridy Lippoldt
4out-of-court restructuring agreement
bigedsenior
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Private restructuring agreement


Explanation:
private restructuring agreement: past experience translating the concept leads me to believe this is a valid translation.

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Meridy, this was really helpful. Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I think so too. Regards.
8 mins
  -> Thank you Taña. Best.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
12 mins
  -> Thank you Barbara!

agree  Francois Boye
19 mins
  -> Thank you Francois!

agree  Oliver Toogood
1 hr
  -> Thank you Oliver.

agree  David Hollywood: me too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the vote of confidence!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-court restructuring agreement


Explanation:
This is usually done for Chapter 11, Reorganization bankruptcies.

Restructuring Debts In and Out of Court - Financial Restructuring ...
www.mondaq.com/.../x/...Bankruptcy/Restructuring Debts In a...
Aug 3, 2010 - An out-of-court restructuring or "workout" is a nonjudicial process through which a financially troubled company and its significant creditors reach an ... in bankruptcy that is not in the ordinary course of business or any settlement by a company with its creditors must be approved by the bankruptcy court, after ...
Out-of-Court Settlements – Bankruptcy
https://bankruptcy.uslegal.com/out-of-court-settlements/
Sometimes, the creditors may prefer to rehabilitate the debtor through out-of-court settlements. Generally, this occurs when the procedure of restoration is impossible. An out-of-court settlement includes the resolution of an argument prior to the key decision by the bankruptcy judge. To resolve arguments between debtors ...

Fight or Flight: Restructuring vs. Bankruptcy? - Business Capital
bizcap.com/fight-or-flight-restructuring-vs-bankruptcy/
Settling out of court has benefits… There are bankruptcy alternatives. A voluntary business debt restructuring program addresses both: reducing debt and thereby making a company more qualified for recapitalization. An out of court, commercial debt restructuring can be much faster and more cost effective than filing for ...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://derechoconcursaluruguayo.weebly.com/acuerdo-privado-d...
Acuerdo privado de reorganización con homologación judicial
Private restructuring agreement with judicial approval

http://revistas.javeriana.edu.co/index.php/vnijuri/article/v...
UDICIAL VALIDATION OF PRIVATE RESTRUCTURING AGREEMENTS. AN EXAMPLE OF “PRIVATIZATION” OF THE INSOLVENCY LAW IN COLOMBIA
Diana Lucía Talero Castro, Rafael E. Wilches Durán

Abstract

Article 84 of Law 1116 of 2006 (Colombian insolvency regime) created in Colombian law the possibility to turn into mandatory for all the creditors of an insolvent debtor the private agreement made between the majority of those creditors and the debtor. This is a completely new institution in Colombian law and turns into an example of what has been called the “privatization” of insolvency law. This article studies the institution of judicial recognition of private agreements in Colombia, in order to comprehend its implications for Colombian insolvency law.
2015 Insolvency and Corporate Reorganisation Report: Argentina ...
www.iflr.com/.../2015-Insolvency-and-Corporate-Reorganisati...
Jun 1, 2015 - An out-of-court restructuring agreement (similar to the US pre-package agreement) which consists of a private restructuring agreement with the .... and, except for residents of Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Chile, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay (parties with Argentina to the Conventions of Montevideo of 1889 on ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183