tasas de interés remuneratorias TA

English translation: rates of interest payable quarterly in advance

Spanish term or phrase:tasas de interés remuneratorias TA
English translation:rates of interest payable quarterly in advance
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:02 Apr 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tasas de interés remuneratorias TA
This appears in a ruling by a Colombian sala de casación civil

se respetaron en su totalidad las cifras del banco commercial (fórmulas, abonos, tasas de interés remuneratorias TA y de mora, fechas de pagos, etc.)
Jeanne Zang
United States
rates of deposit interest payable quarterly in advance
Explanation:
F]Interés anticipado y vencido - Javeriana
www.javeriana.edu.co/decisiones/IANTICIPADO-IVENCIDO.PDF
OPCION 1: Invertir los $500.000 en un CDT a un año, con una tasa del 23.2% anual, en el cual que le paga intereses cada trimestre anticipado. OPCION 2:Invertir los $500.000 en un CDT a un año con una tasa del 25% anual, que le paga el intereses cada mes vencido. ¿Cuál de las dos opciones debía escoger. Pachita?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-04-09 16:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil is right, in the context the interest refers to lending, not deposits. However, the TA in the question is Trimestre Anticipado, or quarterly in advance:

[PDF]¿Cómo se calcula la DTF? - Acef
www.acef.com.co/mat_virtual/albums/mat/DTF.pdf
Translate this page
Feb 4, 2003 - La DTF es una tasa de interés que resulta del promedio ponderado de las tasas y los montos diarios de las ... financieras a captar a plazo (a mayor necesidad de captar recursos, mayor es la DTF). ... En Colombia, la DTF se expresa en términos trimestre anticipado (T.A.) y efectivo anual (E.A.). Sin.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
I also agreed about removing the word "deposit." But "payable quarterly in advance" definitely seems like the correct translation. "Annual rate" did not quite fit, given that they could have said "tasas anuales ..." I also agree with philgoddard that "remuneratorias" does not need to be translated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rates of deposit interest payable quarterly in advance
patinba
4loan interest rate per year
Francois Boye
4annual gainful interest rate
Claudia Brauer
4annual interest rate
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual interest rate


Explanation:
TA is almost certainly tasa anual, meaning their standard annual interest rate. Tasa renumeratoria means the remuneration they receive for lending you money, as opposed to interés de mora, penalty interest, and remuneratoria doesn't need to be translated.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-08 18:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penalty interest being, for example, interest on late payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-08 18:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or unauthorised overdrafts.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/589...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Brauer: the term "remuneratorio" needs to be acknowledged
51 mins
  -> No it doesn't. It goes without saying.

agree  Meridy Lippoldt: Seeing that de Mora is spelled out in the source text I have to agree with Phil on this one.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  patinba: TA stands for Trimestre Anticipado in Colombia
21 hrs
  -> That makes no sense - just look at the context.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual gainful interest rate


Explanation:
TA is indeed "tasa anual" (annual interest rate) and "interes remuneratorio" is a "gainful" interest (vs. a penalty interest)


Example sentence(s):
  • They got a snapper term installment with gainful interest rate.
  • He was involved in a London-based loan at the highly gainful interest rate of 5.6 per cent.
Claudia Brauer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is not English, and "snapper term installment" is rubbish too.
5 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
14 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: never heard of "gainful interest" or "snapper term installment"
2 days 21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan interest rate per year


Explanation:
Translation consistent with Philgoddard's explanation

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: In that case why not agree with his (much more industry standard) answer?
2 days 18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rates of deposit interest payable quarterly in advance


Explanation:
F]Interés anticipado y vencido - Javeriana
www.javeriana.edu.co/decisiones/IANTICIPADO-IVENCIDO.PDF
OPCION 1: Invertir los $500.000 en un CDT a un año, con una tasa del 23.2% anual, en el cual que le paga intereses cada trimestre anticipado. OPCION 2:Invertir los $500.000 en un CDT a un año con una tasa del 25% anual, que le paga el intereses cada mes vencido. ¿Cuál de las dos opciones debía escoger. Pachita?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-04-09 16:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil is right, in the context the interest refers to lending, not deposits. However, the TA in the question is Trimestre Anticipado, or quarterly in advance:

[PDF]¿Cómo se calcula la DTF? - Acef
www.acef.com.co/mat_virtual/albums/mat/DTF.pdf
Translate this page
Feb 4, 2003 - La DTF es una tasa de interés que resulta del promedio ponderado de las tasas y los montos diarios de las ... financieras a captar a plazo (a mayor necesidad de captar recursos, mayor es la DTF). ... En Colombia, la DTF se expresa en términos trimestre anticipado (T.A.) y efectivo anual (E.A.). Sin.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1184
Grading comment
I also agreed about removing the word "deposit." But "payable quarterly in advance" definitely seems like the correct translation. "Annual rate" did not quite fit, given that they could have said "tasas anuales ..." I also agree with philgoddard that "remuneratorias" does not need to be translated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, it's debit interest. For example, "se firma un préstamo personal con un interés remuneratorio del 9% anual y un interés moratorio del 17%.' https://www.mundojuridico.info/limite-del-interes-moratorio-...
4 hrs
  -> yes, I would remove deposit from my answer.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days 39 mins




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://ciruelo.uninorte.edu.co/pdf/derecho/15/2_El_regimen_d...
TA > trimestre anticipado (see page 12 of PDF, page 73, bottom left).

Intereses - Superfinanciera
https://www.superfinanciera.gov.co/SFCant/Normativa/.../inte...
El período correspondiente será el coincidente con el que dio lugar a percibir los intereses, vale decir la mensualidad o **trimestre anticipado** o vencido. 2.6 ¿Pueden los establecimientos de crédito cobrar o pagar libremente la tasa de interés remuneratorio y moratorio en sus operaciones activas o pasivas, o existen límites ...

Not sure if this is applicable?

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  patinba: Absolutely applicable
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Pat.
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this doesn't make sense in the context. The court wouldn't be interested in how often the interest was payable, or whether it was in advance or in arrears.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> And you think "tasas de interés remuneratorias tasa anual" makes sense (as you suggest)?