Aportaciones de socios o propietarios

English translation: member or owner contributions

Spanish term or phrase:Aportaciones de socios o propietarios
English translation:member or owner contributions
Entered by: Marta Bellido

16:49 Apr 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Aportaciones de socios o propietarios
Dentro del patrimonio neto el pasivo y de Otras aportaciones de socios.

De España a UK. Gracias.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 5
Marta Bellido
Spain
member or owner contributions
Explanation:
"Members" is a safer bet than "shareholders" (normally referred to as "accionistas"), because in some organisations, such as limited liability companies, there are no shareholders, only members. As Phil notes, if the entity is a partnership, then "socios" are "partners".

Who are the Members of an LLC?
A limited liability company (LLC) is a relatively new type of business legal form that provides some liability protection (like a corporation) and other features similar to a partnership. The owners of an limited liability company (LLC) are called members. Each member is an [sic] owner of the company; there are no owner shares, as in a corporation.

https://www.thebalance.com/what-is-a-member-of-a-limited-lia...

What is a company’s register of members?
Every company must maintain certain statutory registers, of which one of the most important is the register of members. For companies with shares, which are the main focus of this article, this is also known as the register of shareholders.

https://www.informdirect.co.uk/company-records/register-of-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-18 00:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil argues that "members" is a synonym of "shareholders", which is true, but "members" is also a broader term, which is my point here. It's not just American LLCs, it covers the owners of most company types, whereas "shareholders" doesn't. The same is true in Spanish, "socios" can mean "accionistas", but it's not necessarily the case.
So, if you know its a company with shares, "shareholders" is fine, but if not, you're better off using "members" instead.

Private limited companies are owned by individual people and/or other companies. The owners of a company limited by shares are known as ‘shareholders’ because they each own at least one share in the company. The owners of companies limited by guarantee are known are ‘guarantors’ because they each guarantee a sum of money to the company.

The collective term for limited company shareholders and guarantors is ‘members’, but the first members of a new limited company are also referred to as ‘subscribers’. These original members agree to form a company by subscribing (adding) their names to the memorandum of association.

https://www.rapidformations.co.uk/blog/who-owns-a-limited-co...


COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE
A company that is limited by guarantee is very different to the two previous types of limited company. In this case, the individuals are not responsible for a fixed sum based on their investment, as this company status is reserved for companies that don’t have shareholders, like smaller, non-profit organisations.

Instead of shareholders, these companies typically have a group of members who act as guarantors and agree to contribute a nominal sum towards the winding up of the company, in the case of such an event occurring.

https://www.companyaddress.co.uk/blog/starting-business/type...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-23 15:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una sociedad de responsabilidad limitada (SRL) o sociedad limitada (SL) es un tipo de sociedad mercantil en la cual la responsabilidad está limitada al capital aportado, y por lo tanto, en el caso de que se contraigan deudas, no responde con el patrimonio personal de los socios, sino al aportado en dicha empresa Limitada (LTDA). Presenta como una sociedad de tipo capitalista en la que el capital, que estará dividido en participaciones sociales, se integrará por las aportaciones de todos los socios, quienes no responderán personalmente de las deudas sociales.

Las participaciones sociales no son equivalentes a las acciones de las sociedades anónimas, dado que existen obstáculos legales a su transmisión. Además, no tienen carácter de «valor» y no puede estar representada por medio de títulos o anotaciones en cuenta, siendo obligatoria su transmisión por medio del documento público que se inscribirá en el libro registro de socios.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociedad_de_responsabilidad_li...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shareholders' or owners' contributions
philgoddard
4 +2member or owner contributions
Robert Carter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shareholders' or owners' contributions


Explanation:
Or partners instead of shareholders if it's a partnership.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
12 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  David Bevis
2 hrs

agree  A. & S. Witte
4 days

neutral  Robert Carter: Not all companies have shareholders, so "socios" are not necessarily "shareholders".
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
member or owner contributions


Explanation:
"Members" is a safer bet than "shareholders" (normally referred to as "accionistas"), because in some organisations, such as limited liability companies, there are no shareholders, only members. As Phil notes, if the entity is a partnership, then "socios" are "partners".

Who are the Members of an LLC?
A limited liability company (LLC) is a relatively new type of business legal form that provides some liability protection (like a corporation) and other features similar to a partnership. The owners of an limited liability company (LLC) are called members. Each member is an [sic] owner of the company; there are no owner shares, as in a corporation.

https://www.thebalance.com/what-is-a-member-of-a-limited-lia...

What is a company’s register of members?
Every company must maintain certain statutory registers, of which one of the most important is the register of members. For companies with shares, which are the main focus of this article, this is also known as the register of shareholders.

https://www.informdirect.co.uk/company-records/register-of-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-18 00:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil argues that "members" is a synonym of "shareholders", which is true, but "members" is also a broader term, which is my point here. It's not just American LLCs, it covers the owners of most company types, whereas "shareholders" doesn't. The same is true in Spanish, "socios" can mean "accionistas", but it's not necessarily the case.
So, if you know its a company with shares, "shareholders" is fine, but if not, you're better off using "members" instead.

Private limited companies are owned by individual people and/or other companies. The owners of a company limited by shares are known as ‘shareholders’ because they each own at least one share in the company. The owners of companies limited by guarantee are known are ‘guarantors’ because they each guarantee a sum of money to the company.

The collective term for limited company shareholders and guarantors is ‘members’, but the first members of a new limited company are also referred to as ‘subscribers’. These original members agree to form a company by subscribing (adding) their names to the memorandum of association.

https://www.rapidformations.co.uk/blog/who-owns-a-limited-co...


COMPANY LIMITED BY GUARANTEE
A company that is limited by guarantee is very different to the two previous types of limited company. In this case, the individuals are not responsible for a fixed sum based on their investment, as this company status is reserved for companies that don’t have shareholders, like smaller, non-profit organisations.

Instead of shareholders, these companies typically have a group of members who act as guarantors and agree to contribute a nominal sum towards the winding up of the company, in the case of such an event occurring.

https://www.companyaddress.co.uk/blog/starting-business/type...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-23 15:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una sociedad de responsabilidad limitada (SRL) o sociedad limitada (SL) es un tipo de sociedad mercantil en la cual la responsabilidad está limitada al capital aportado, y por lo tanto, en el caso de que se contraigan deudas, no responde con el patrimonio personal de los socios, sino al aportado en dicha empresa Limitada (LTDA). Presenta como una sociedad de tipo capitalista en la que el capital, que estará dividido en participaciones sociales, se integrará por las aportaciones de todos los socios, quienes no responderán personalmente de las deudas sociales.

Las participaciones sociales no son equivalentes a las acciones de las sociedades anónimas, dado que existen obstáculos legales a su transmisión. Además, no tienen carácter de «valor» y no puede estar representada por medio de títulos o anotaciones en cuenta, siendo obligatoria su transmisión por medio del documento público que se inscribirá en el libro registro de socios.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociedad_de_responsabilidad_li...


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: As your second reference shows, members is usually a synonym of shareholders. But if the company in Marta's example is an American LLC, your answer is correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. My point is that "socios" aren't necessarily shareholders, and this goes for UK businesses too. I've post a ref.

agree  Angie Garbarino
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angie.

agree  Gabriela Alvarez: Good references!
4 days
  -> Many thanks, Gabriela, saludos!