Retenedor

English translation: Withholder

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tax Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Retenedor
Individual Income Tax Certificate (Spain)

Although this word does appear in the glossary none of the answers really answer my question in this context.

My first thought would be to translate this simply as "holder", ie the holder of the certificate. However, the word "Retenciones" is used several times in this document and I'm unsure whether it's referring to "withholdings" or to "deductions.

If it's "withholdings", should "retenedor" be translated as "withholder"? It sounds a bit strange to me.

Many thanks in advance for your help.


"Certificado de Retenciones e ingresos a Cuenta del impuesto sobre la Renta de las Personas Físicas (Art. 101 del Reglamento del IRPF)

DETALLE DE LAS PERCEPCIONES Y DE LAS RETENCIONES E INGRESOS A CUENTA

Retribuciones dinerarias
Retenciones
Importe integro

La presente certificación deberá ser firmada por el retenedor, su apoderado o representante."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
English translation:Withholder
Explanation:
Although I can't help with the English term, I think I can clarify the meaning. "Retenciones" are income taxes that the employer pays to "Hacienda" on your behalf when paying you for a job (I don't know if they actually pay it at that moment or later). So the income tax procedure for an employee involves calculating the total amount due and substracting the "retenciones" already paid by the employers. If the withholdings are bigger than the total amount, your income tax comes "negative" and you ask for the difference. NOT related to deductions.
Selected response from:

Manozom
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withholding agent/agency
David Hollywood
2 +2Withholder
Manozom
Summary of reference entries provided
tax withholder
neilmac

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Withholder


Explanation:
Although I can't help with the English term, I think I can clarify the meaning. "Retenciones" are income taxes that the employer pays to "Hacienda" on your behalf when paying you for a job (I don't know if they actually pay it at that moment or later). So the income tax procedure for an employee involves calculating the total amount due and substracting the "retenciones" already paid by the employers. If the withholdings are bigger than the total amount, your income tax comes "negative" and you ask for the difference. NOT related to deductions.

Manozom
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a very helpful explanation of the process. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withholding agent/agency


Explanation:
https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international.../withholding...

27 nov. 2017 - You are a withholding agent if you are a U.S. or foreign person that has control, receipt, custody, disposal, or payment of any item of income of a foreign person that is subject to withholding. A withholding agent may be an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, association, or any other entity, including ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-29 14:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "entity" if you prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-29 14:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pyaconsultores.com/privado/ver_notitya.php?ver=81&idiom...
Cuando un convenio de doble imposición es aplicable, la legislación americana autoriza al withholding agent a practicar la retención de acuerdo con los límites del convenio. No obstante, el retenedor debe operar con la debida cautela a la hora de aplicar el convenio, porque en caso de que no retenga o lo haga por ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-29 14:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example: Source Member States are invited to lay down proportionate and non-discriminatory conditions and obligations in order for a financial intermediary to be authorised to act as an information agent or withholding agent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-29 16:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem Ruth, doesn't have to mean a third party here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-29 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just the guy who does the job

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 726
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David, I'm wondering if "withholding agent" would imply a company or third party. In this case it's an individual, ie the person to whom the tax certificate has been issued).

Asker: Thanks David. Or perhaps "withholding party", which would then cover individuals as well as entities.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I'm not sure which one is more common than the others, but "withholding agent" would be my first choice here.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Giovanni

agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs
  -> thanks Charles

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how a withholding agent is different from a withholder, apart from being twice as long.
12 hrs
  -> does add a wee bit Phil




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: tax withholder

Reference information:
As a freelancer in Spain, I usually assign the income tax to my clients; the current rate is 15%. So, they are the withholders. If I earn over a certain amount, I have to pay the difference at the end of the quarter, so in that case I suppose that makes me the withholder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-30 18:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As beauty is in the eye of the beholder, why wouldn't the taxes be in the coffers of the withholder? This example is from an Ozzy site:
"Due dates for when you pay and report withheld amounts depends on whether you are a small, medium or large withholder. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-30 18:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Withholder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-30 18:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it looks odd to you because you haven't heard or seen it much; once you've come across it a few times it should jar less. It's not exactly high frequency vocab :)


    https://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/en_gb/Inicio/_Segmentos_/Empresas_y_profesionales/Empresarios_individuales_y_profesionales/Ob
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_taxation_customs/4584445-tax_withholder.html
neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Neil, so the term "withholder" is actually used then?