bancarización pública

English translation: public banking sector outreach / banking outreach

Spanish term or phrase:bancarización pública
English translation:public banking sector outreach / banking outreach
Entered by: Charles Davis

00:57 Jul 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bancarización pública
Bancarización pública y crecimiento económico regional en el Perú
El objetivo de esta investigación es evaluar si la Bancarización pública, definida por la evolución del programa de préstamos Multired del banco estatal del Perú, se constituye como un factor relevante para explicar la dinámica del crecimiento económico regional en el periodo Octubre 2001-Julio 2006. Los resultados de esta investigación se constituirían como insumos útiles para la formulación de políticas públicas en el ámbito financiero.

Gracias
schmetterlich
banking sector outreach / banking outreach
Explanation:
"Bancarización" is in the glossary as "banking", but askers don't always choose the best answer, and in this case "bank usage" would have been a better choice:
https://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_genera...

"Bancarización" is not simply banking per se; it means access to and use of banking services: how widely available they are and how much people use them. An accurate translation here would be "public use of and access to banking services". But that's a bit wordy, and I think a better alternative, particularly in a title would be "banking outreach" or "banking services outreach" (or perhaps "financial services outreach"). Economists use the word "outreach" here to mean availability and use. "Pública" doesn't need to be translated, because it's included in the idea of "outreach", which is inherently public. That's why it's difficult to find examples of "public banking (sector) outreach" online: because it's redundant.

"Bancarización
La bancarización es el grado y nivel de utilización que una población dentro de una economía hace de productos y servicios bancarios.
En el ámbito de la economía, el grado de bancarización expresa la intensidad e incidencia que la red bancaria tiene en la economía, y refleja además el grado de progreso del sistema financiero de un país."
http://economipedia.com/definiciones/bancarizacion.html

"Reaching out: Access to and use of banking services across countries
[...]
Banking sector outreach varies significantly across countries. In Ethiopia there is less than one branch per 100,000 people, while in Spain there are 96. In Albania, there are four loans per 1,000 people and the average loan size is 15 times GDP per capita, while in Poland there are 774 loans per 1,000 people and the average size ofloans is only one third of GDP per capita. This paper is a first attempt at measuring outreach and at investigating its determinants."
https://pure.uvt.nl/portal/files/1023776/Reaching_out_Access...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banking sector outreach / banking outreach
Charles Davis
2public banking
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public banking


Explanation:
[PDF]Proyecto de Investigación: LA RELACION ENTRE BANCARIZACION ...
https://mba.americaeconomia.com/sites/mba...com/.../Tesi_doc...
the loan program of public banking in Peru (National Bank)is constituted as an .... relación entre bancarización pública y crecimiento económico regional ...

https://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_genera...
Entrada de glosario (tomada de la pregunta de abajo)
Término o frase en español: bancarización/bancarizado
Traducción al inglés: banking


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banking sector outreach / banking outreach


Explanation:
"Bancarización" is in the glossary as "banking", but askers don't always choose the best answer, and in this case "bank usage" would have been a better choice:
https://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_genera...

"Bancarización" is not simply banking per se; it means access to and use of banking services: how widely available they are and how much people use them. An accurate translation here would be "public use of and access to banking services". But that's a bit wordy, and I think a better alternative, particularly in a title would be "banking outreach" or "banking services outreach" (or perhaps "financial services outreach"). Economists use the word "outreach" here to mean availability and use. "Pública" doesn't need to be translated, because it's included in the idea of "outreach", which is inherently public. That's why it's difficult to find examples of "public banking (sector) outreach" online: because it's redundant.

"Bancarización
La bancarización es el grado y nivel de utilización que una población dentro de una economía hace de productos y servicios bancarios.
En el ámbito de la economía, el grado de bancarización expresa la intensidad e incidencia que la red bancaria tiene en la economía, y refleja además el grado de progreso del sistema financiero de un país."
http://economipedia.com/definiciones/bancarizacion.html

"Reaching out: Access to and use of banking services across countries
[...]
Banking sector outreach varies significantly across countries. In Ethiopia there is less than one branch per 100,000 people, while in Spain there are 96. In Albania, there are four loans per 1,000 people and the average loan size is 15 times GDP per capita, while in Poland there are 774 loans per 1,000 people and the average size ofloans is only one third of GDP per capita. This paper is a first attempt at measuring outreach and at investigating its determinants."
https://pure.uvt.nl/portal/files/1023776/Reaching_out_Access...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino: As always, great sources!!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Clara :-)

agree  patinba: Except that I think the "public" should be translated as it is referring to state (public) bank coverage
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Yes, I think you're right; it's the banco estatal. I misunderstood the sense of "pública" here. Thanks, Pat :-)