planes de ordenacion/ordenamiento

English translation: labor adjustment plan o redundancy plan/scheme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planes de ordenacion/ordenamiento
English translation:labor adjustment plan o redundancy plan/scheme
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:22 Jul 19, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: planes de ordenacion/ordenamiento
CRISIS PLANES DE ORDENACIÓN - GALICIA
HISTÓRICO DEL CASO
¿Qué es el caso de los planes de ordenación?


La crisis económica de los años noventa y la reconversión industrial empujaron a muchas empresas extremeñas a presentar Planes de ordenación.
Con el fin de gestionar la liquidación ordenada de estas sociedades y mantener la paz social, en el año 2001 la Administración Gallega -presidida entonces por MK- puso en marcha un sistema de Ayudas Sociolaborales instrumentalizadas a través de CS de rentas para que unos XXX ex-trabajadores afectados por estos Planes de ordenación (beneficiarios) pudieran percibir una renta hasta cumplir la edad de HHH y acceder así a su correspondiente pensión pública

It seems that this is some kind of public unemployment or redundancy insurance, anyone heard of these before?
Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
labor adjustment plan o redundancy plan/scheme
Explanation:
En función de lo que te ha comentado el cliente. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3restructuring plans
patinba
2labor adjustment plan o redundancy plan/scheme
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
labor adjustment plan o redundancy plan/scheme


Explanation:
En función de lo que te ha comentado el cliente. Saludos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restructuring plans


Explanation:
This is the HR euphemism, and works for both people and things,

Dentons - Reestructuración, Insolvencia y Concursal
https://www.dentons.com/.../restructuring-insolvency-and-ban...
Translate this page
Acuerdos de composición y asignación de acreedores, Planes de Ordenación y acuerdos voluntarios · Administradores concursales, monitores, receptores, ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search