\"salvo buen cobro\"

English translation: unless duly paid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\\\"salvo buen cobro\\\"
English translation:unless duly paid
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

21:00 Jul 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Facturas de Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: \"salvo buen cobro\"
Debemos y pagaremos incondicionalmente por este pagare a la orden de XXX el
importe neto: XXXX correspondiente a la mercancía recibida a mi satisfacción, de no liquidarse a su debido vencimiento, causará
intereses moratorio a razón de __% mensual, cualquier pago recibido en cheque se hará "salvo buen cobro", si es devuelto por el banco
cargaremos el XX% sobre su importe de acuerdo al Art. 193 de la ley general de titulos y operaciones de crédito.
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
unless duly paid
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-21 21:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=XMHHlzzbp1oC - Traducir esta página
1991 - ‎Administrative law
For the penalty in case a check or money order is not duly paid, see section 6657 of ... If any certified, treasurer's, or cashier's check (or other guaranteed draft) or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-21 21:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: subject to collection



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-21 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unless payment has been received

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-07-21 21:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varias maneras de decirlo, así que a tu criterio
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subject to collection
Richard Cadena
3 +2unless duly paid
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless duly paid


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-07-21 21:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=XMHHlzzbp1oC - Traducir esta página
1991 - ‎Administrative law
For the penalty in case a check or money order is not duly paid, see section 6657 of ... If any certified, treasurer's, or cashier's check (or other guaranteed draft) or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-21 21:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: subject to collection



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-21 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unless payment has been received

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-07-21 21:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varias maneras de decirlo, así que a tu criterio

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 730
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
47 mins
  -> thanks AT and always nice to get your feedback and comments

agree  philgoddard: "Unless" is wrong, but I agree with your later suggestion.
10 hrs
  -> in retro you're right Phil and I would go with "subject to"

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to collection


Explanation:
Reference
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West II
Second Edition
Page 452

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: see my post at 12 mins
26 mins

agree  Sergio Kot: https://leyderecho.org/deposito-salvo-buen-cobro/#En_Mexico
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio. Saludos desde México.

neutral  philgoddard: David has already said this.
18 hrs

agree  neilmac
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neilmac.

agree  Robert Carter
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert. It would be good if we could get together at least for a cup of coffee or even breakfast. Saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search