International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

CAPTACION

English translation: raise (funds) /attract (investment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAPTACION
English translation:raise (funds) /attract (investment)
Entered by: David Hollywood

20:26 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CAPTACION
captacion de dinero, captacion de inversion
MARIA BETANCUR
raise (funds) and attract (investment)
Explanation:
need to use different verbs for each context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-29 22:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be \"raising funds and attracting investment\" depending on your context
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2raise (funds) and attract (investment)
David Hollywood
5 +1Collection
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
5 +1raising of
Dennis Wright
4collection / acquisition
anula
4attract
silviafm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collection


Explanation:
Collection of money, investment collection

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner: captar - to capture or collect
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attract


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-29 20:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to attract capital / to attract investments

silviafm
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection / acquisition


Explanation:
in my opinion it is COLLECTION of money + ACQUISITION of investment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-29 21:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://biz.yahoo.com/bw/040120/205559_1.html

http://finance.lycos.com/qc/news/story.aspx?symbols=NASDAQ:S...

anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise (funds) and attract (investment)


Explanation:
need to use different verbs for each context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-29 22:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be \"raising funds and attracting investment\" depending on your context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
35 mins

agree  Leticia Rubi: Es una opción muy bueno, además teniendo en cuenta que el español está mal expresado, ya que no se puede captar dinero ni inversiones
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raising of


Explanation:
raising of capital, raising of investment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-30 07:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pepis - agreed. It\'s either \"the raising of capital\" or \"raising capital\" depending on the context

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: without any additional info I would also say raising capital
50 mins
  -> thanks