KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

evitar que la compañía asuma responsabilidades que no le correspondan

English translation: to avoid undertakings that are not within [or in] its purview


16:57 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: evitar que la compañía asuma responsabilidades que no le correspondan
Mr. XXXX recomendó que se revisen con cuidado las contingencias laborales que pudieran derivarse de esta operación, para evitar que la cia. XXXX asuma responsabilidades que no le correspondan.

¡Gracias por su ayuda con esta frase!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:to avoid undertakings that are not within [or in] its purview
Explanation:
one way to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-02 17:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-02 17:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
to avoid commitments that are outside its purview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-04-02 18:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to avoid commitments outside its purview.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I liked "purview" in this context. Thanks a lot every one. I had a hard time in choosing an answer. Great suggestions!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to avoid undertakings that are not within [or in] its purviewJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1avoid having the company assume obligations for which it should not be responsible
Marian Greenfield
5to avoid taking on unwarranted responbsibilitiesDuckster
4to avoid xxx (the company) taking responsibility for that which it is not liablelincasanova
3to prevent the company from assuming others responsabilities
Maria Ravalli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evitar que la compañía asuma responsabilidades que no le correspondan
to prevent the company from assuming others responsabilities


Explanation:
Una idea
soledad

Maria Ravalli

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evitar que la compañía asuma responsabilidades que no le correspondan
avoid having the company assume obligations for which it should not be responsible


Explanation:
in other words, let's not accidentally open ourselves to obligations and liabilites that were not obligated and that we don't intend to take on...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to avoid xxx (the company) taking responsibility for that which it is not liable


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evitar que la compañía asuma responsabilidades que no le correspondan
to avoid taking on unwarranted responbsibilities


Explanation:
another possibility

Duckster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evitar que la compañía asuma responsabilidades que no le correspondan
to avoid undertakings that are not within [or in] its purview


Explanation:
one way to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-02 17:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-04-02 17:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
to avoid commitments that are outside its purview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-04-02 18:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: to avoid commitments outside its purview.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
I liked "purview" in this context. Thanks a lot every one. I had a hard time in choosing an answer. Great suggestions!!