KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

1000 billion

English translation: one trillion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:1000 billion
English translation:one trillion
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:24 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: 1000 billion
Is one-thousand billion a trillion?
Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
trillion
Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-07 04:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un millón de millones... 1\'000,000\'000,000
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7trillion
Henry Hinds
5trillion (US); one thousand billion (UK)jfrb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trillion


Explanation:
Yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-07 04:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un millón de millones... 1\'000,000\'000,000

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: a nifty web site that converts all sorts of things is http://www.onlineconversion.com/large_numbers.htm and it confirms Henry's answer ...
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia, at this hour I was wondering whether to trust my brain.

agree  Will Matter: just like 1,000 million is a billion, 1,000 billion is a trilliion and so forth...
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  Paul Weideman: absolutely, though Carlos it sounds like you should translate $1,000MM as $1 billion, according to your own explanation
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Begoña Yañez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Begoña.

agree  Duckster
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Duckster.

agree  Raul Alvaro Fraser
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trillion (US); one thousand billion (UK)


Explanation:
Henry is right for the US definitions, but in the UK, it's different:-

US: million = 10^6; billion = 10^9; trillion = 10^12

UK: million = 10^6; milliard = 10^9; billion = 10^12; trillion = 10^18

ESP: millón = 10^6; millardo = 10^9; billón = 10^12; trillón = 10^18

So in the US, 1000 billion is a trillion. In the UK, 1000 billion is one thousand billion - but the definition of a billion is different in the beginning! (The UK English version of 1000 US billions is ...
one UK billion!)

So, back to what you really meant to ask:-

1,000 million is a billion (US), a milliard (UK), or un millardo en español.

Check out this definitive website for a good table of equivalents:-

http://www.hfac.uh.edu/mcl/fll/Span/cardinal.html

By the way, 10^n means a 1 with n 0s after it, or 10 multiplied by itself n times.

jfrb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4