KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

arreglo de pago extrajudicial

English translation: payment settlement out of the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arreglo de pago extrajudicial
English translation:payment settlement out of the court
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

14:04 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / procedimiento de cobro de cuentas
Spanish term or phrase: arreglo de pago extrajudicial
Cualquier arreglo de pago extrajudicial deberá ser aprovado por las siguientes personas:
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
payment settlement out of the court
Explanation:
Dictionary of Legal Terms (Robb)
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2out of court settlement
Judy Rojas
5 +1payment settlement out of the court
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1out-of-court settlementagtranslat
4out of court settlement paymentEduardo Olivera Hernández


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment settlement out of the court


Explanation:
Dictionary of Legal Terms (Robb)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of court settlement


Explanation:
HIH,

Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: Standard term.
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Martha CF
2 mins
  -> Gracias Martha!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out-of-court settlement


Explanation:
out of court settlement
out-of-court settlement. See: settlement. from Rupp's Insurance & Risk
Management Glossary. © 2002, NILS Publishing. All rights reserved.
insurance.cch.com/rupps/out-of-court-settlement.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Yukos Management Offers Out-of-Court Settlement - MONEY - MOSNEWS. ...
... Head office of Yukos in Moscow / Frame from NTV. Yukos Management Offers Out-of-Court
Settlement. Created: 15.06.2004 10:57 MSK (GMT +3), Updated: 18:48 MSK. ...
www.mosnews.com/money/2004/06/15/yukosoffer.shtml - 23k - 23 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

SCADPlus: Out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes
... PROTECTION OF CONSUMERS' ECONOMIC AND LEGAL INTERESTS >. Out-of-court
settlement of consumer disputes. 1) OBJECTIVE. To facilitate ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l32031.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of court settlement payment


Explanation:
En los EE.UU. se suele usar esta forma más.

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4