KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

superávit fiscal

English translation: fiscal surplus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superávit fiscal
English translation:fiscal surplus
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:00 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: superávit fiscal
tax surplus?
angie
fiscal surplus
Explanation:
tax surplus is possible, but I suspect fiscal surplus would be more accurate....

E TURKISH ECONOMY AND THE MONETARY POLICY IN THE FIRST EIGHT ...... and an exchange rate that is more or less fixed, monetary policy cannot be ... based on the large increase expected in the primary fiscal surplus, we announced a ...
www.tcmb.gov.tr/yeni/evds/ konusma/ing/1998/econ98-1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Centre for Dynamic Macroeconomic Analysis-Stabilisation Policy... on the correct role for fiscal policy as a complement or substitute for monetary policy. ... how large should the optimal swings in the fiscal surplus be over the ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/economics/CDMA/stabilisation.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - handout 4File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... S=0 Fiscal Surplus, S>0 Fiscal Deficit, S<0 Interest Rate ... UK Government sets monetary policy goal = inflation target, and fiscal objectives, underpinned by ...
www.economics.strath.ac.uk/julia/teaching/epa/L4_JD.pdf - Similar pages


The Role of Fiscal Policy - FRBSF Economic Letter (09/06/2002)... contribution of automatic stabilizers and discretionary fiscal changes to the total change in the fiscal surplus (figures for ... Interactions with monetary policy. ...
www.frbsf.org/publications/ economics/letter/2002/el2002-26.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The Role of Fiscal PolicyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fiscal changes to the total change in the fiscal surplus (figures for 2002 ... Interactions with monetary policy Both fiscal and monetary policies affect aggregate ...
www.frbsf.org/publications/ economics/letter/2002/el2002-26.pdf - Similar pages


Monetary and fiscal policy and their impact on exporters... And on the assumption of current policy, the fiscal surplus will also start ... will ease over the next year sufficiently to allow some easing in monetary policy. ...
www.rbnz.govt.nz/speeches/0039275.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Project: Fiscal Policy under the Stability and Growth Pact... have reduced deficits considerably or have achieved a fiscal surplus and they ... fiscal policy and other macro policies in particular monetary policy and between ...
www.cesifo.de/link/finanzpolitik_e.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Participation and (PRSP) Poverty Reduction Strategy Formulation... Consultation on monetary policy ... The relationship between revenue and expenditure is critical, for it determines the fiscal surplus or deficit -- which in turn ...
www.worldbank.org/participation/PRSP/4bbprsp2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


TRIƒRƒ‰ƒ€... If the new president says the fiscal surplus belongs to the people, he ... In fact, the stock market has become extremely sensitive to monetary policy changes, a ...
www.triltd.co.jp/English/ JT_column/e_new_tri_colum2001_Jan15.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Functional Programmes - Ministry of Finance and Planning, MoFP ...... Expenditure. The achievement of fiscal surplus is inextricably linked to prudent and tight management of Government's expenditure. ... Monetary Policy. ...
www.mof.gov.jm/programmes/cs/ corpserv/0103cplan/funcprog/funcprog21.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fiscal surplus
Marian Greenfield
5 +3tax surplusJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
superávit fiscal
fiscal surplus


Explanation:
tax surplus is possible, but I suspect fiscal surplus would be more accurate....

E TURKISH ECONOMY AND THE MONETARY POLICY IN THE FIRST EIGHT ...... and an exchange rate that is more or less fixed, monetary policy cannot be ... based on the large increase expected in the primary fiscal surplus, we announced a ...
www.tcmb.gov.tr/yeni/evds/ konusma/ing/1998/econ98-1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Centre for Dynamic Macroeconomic Analysis-Stabilisation Policy... on the correct role for fiscal policy as a complement or substitute for monetary policy. ... how large should the optimal swings in the fiscal surplus be over the ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/economics/CDMA/stabilisation.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - handout 4File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... S=0 Fiscal Surplus, S>0 Fiscal Deficit, S<0 Interest Rate ... UK Government sets monetary policy goal = inflation target, and fiscal objectives, underpinned by ...
www.economics.strath.ac.uk/julia/teaching/epa/L4_JD.pdf - Similar pages


The Role of Fiscal Policy - FRBSF Economic Letter (09/06/2002)... contribution of automatic stabilizers and discretionary fiscal changes to the total change in the fiscal surplus (figures for ... Interactions with monetary policy. ...
www.frbsf.org/publications/ economics/letter/2002/el2002-26.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The Role of Fiscal PolicyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fiscal changes to the total change in the fiscal surplus (figures for 2002 ... Interactions with monetary policy Both fiscal and monetary policies affect aggregate ...
www.frbsf.org/publications/ economics/letter/2002/el2002-26.pdf - Similar pages


Monetary and fiscal policy and their impact on exporters... And on the assumption of current policy, the fiscal surplus will also start ... will ease over the next year sufficiently to allow some easing in monetary policy. ...
www.rbnz.govt.nz/speeches/0039275.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Project: Fiscal Policy under the Stability and Growth Pact... have reduced deficits considerably or have achieved a fiscal surplus and they ... fiscal policy and other macro policies in particular monetary policy and between ...
www.cesifo.de/link/finanzpolitik_e.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Participation and (PRSP) Poverty Reduction Strategy Formulation... Consultation on monetary policy ... The relationship between revenue and expenditure is critical, for it determines the fiscal surplus or deficit -- which in turn ...
www.worldbank.org/participation/PRSP/4bbprsp2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


TRIƒRƒ‰ƒ€... If the new president says the fiscal surplus belongs to the people, he ... In fact, the stock market has become extremely sensitive to monetary policy changes, a ...
www.triltd.co.jp/English/ JT_column/e_new_tri_colum2001_Jan15.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Functional Programmes - Ministry of Finance and Planning, MoFP ...... Expenditure. The achievement of fiscal surplus is inextricably linked to prudent and tight management of Government's expenditure. ... Monetary Policy. ...
www.mof.gov.jm/programmes/cs/ corpserv/0103cplan/funcprog/funcprog21.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Prefiero "fiscal surplus", aunque "tax surplus" no es incorrecto.
19 mins

agree  translatol: As a technical term. Tax surplus is the everyday journalese term.
22 mins
  -> yes, I would agree....

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you have no way of knowing the context Marion..none at all with what was posted
36 mins
  -> all the more reason for not sticking one's neck out, don't you think? And come, on Jane, you don't know after all these years that it's Marian (no "o")?????

agree  Virginia Namino
54 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es.,
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superávit fiscal
tax surplus


Explanation:
YES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-30 15:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TODO DEPENDE DE TU CONTEXTO

formal
periodismo
etc. depende del contexto!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-07-30 15:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Tax Surplus. Issue Overview: After the final DEFAC revenue projections were submitted in late June of 2003, the administration ...
www.nfib.com/object/3142623.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


McMahon - Why a Tax Surplus?WHY A TAX SURPLUS? ... The previous article in this issue of Maine Business Indicators refers to the source of Maine\'s tax surplus as the personal income tax. ...
www.usm.maine.edu/cber/mbi/fall97/mcmahon.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Insurance Premium Tax (Surplus Lines/Purchasing Groups)Window on State Government, Texas Taxes. Insurance Premium Tax (Surplus Lines/Purchasing Groups). ...
www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/insurance/ins_ptsl.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Why It’s Called a Tax SurplusFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 2 27 February 2001 Why It’s Called a Tax Surplus Central to the case for significant tax reduction is the principle that Federal black ink results from tax ...
www.house.gov/budget/taxsurplus.pdf - Similar pages


News Tribune... story, Printer friendly version. Sales tax surplus could ease city\'s budget woes By MATT SCHMITZ News Tribune. What if the Jefferson ...
newstribune.com/articles/ 2004/07/15/news_local/0714040014.txt - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


HobbsOnline... July 11, 2004. Astonishing: Tennessee Tax Surplus Approaches $400 Million. I just saw the latest Tennessee tax revenue data, released ...
billhobbs.com/hobbsonline/004224.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


CHRISTMA$ IN JULY FOR MASS.; A Surprise Tax Surplus Pours into ...... Feedback. Help us make this site better for you. Take our survey. CHRISTMA$ IN JULY FOR MASS.; A Surprise Tax Surplus Pours into State. ...
www.builderonline.com/industry-news. asp?sectionID=30&articleID=64372 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


Washington Policy Center • PublicationsWashington\'s Tax Surplus: Keeping Faith with Washington\'s Taxpayers by Emilio Cantu, Chairman 98-04 What should be done with extra money when the state raises ...
www.washingtonpolicy.org/TaxLimitation/ PNWashington\'sTaxSurplus98-04.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


MetroWest Daily News - Local News Coverage... State reaps surprise tax surplus By Jay Fitzgerald / Boston Herald Tuesday, July 13, 2004 State tax receipts ballooned during the just-ended fiscal year as ...
www.metrowestdailynews.com/ localRegional/view.bg?articleid=73067 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


The Heartland Institute - Washington\'s Tax Surplus: Keeping Faith ...... Washington\'s Tax Surplus: Keeping Faith with Washington\'s Taxpayers (summary). Written By: Hon. Emilio Cantu and Craig Schmid Published ...
www.heartland.org/Article.cfm?artId=3400 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-07-30 15:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiscal surplus is academic, international organization and official government agency information sources, and think tank...

tax surplus is what the press uses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: As an everyday term. Fiscal surplus is more technical, and here - as all too often - we have no context.
28 mins
  -> Depends on the context..it is VERY USED in the press...

agree  Richard Cadena
31 mins

agree  Virginia Namino
1 hr