KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

concentración

English translation: consolidation and restructuring


17:56 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / due diligence
Spanish term or phrase: concentración
Es evidente que si analizamos la operación de fusión aisladamente, la misma atiende a un proceso de ***concentración-reestructuración*** que se ha producido en todo el grupo, con el fin de mejorar la gestión y reducir los costes, pudiéndose afirmar que la fusión ha estado presidida por lo que se conocen como “motivos económicos válidos”.
Joan Chastain
English translation:consolidation and restructuring
Explanation:
Delphi Corp. cutting 148 IT jobs - Computerworld... is cutting 148 IT jobs as part of a consolidation and restructuring of its IT organization in the US, according to company spokesman Dave Bodkin. ...
www.computerworld.com/careertopics/ careers/labor/story/0,10801,90521,00.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


EnBW AG: EnBW retains solid rating in the A category... speedily implemented consolidation and restructuring programme, and this has enabled us to maintain an EnBW rating in the A category. Cost-cutting measures, a ...
www.enbw.com/content/en/investors/ ir_press_releases/2004/04/pm_20040419_01.php - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] "Inherited debts" and extraordinary factors a major burden on ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... earnings Success in the area of consolidation, cost cutting and restructuring ... the initial success of the implemented consolidation and restructuring measures. ...
www.enbw.com/media/pdf/en/investors/results_announcements/ Balance_sheet_for_financial_year_2003.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.enbw.com ]


HOME | THE EMBASSY | NEWS & EVENTS | CONSULAR SERVICES | GOING TO ...... Munich has recently announced a programme of consolidation and restructuring as a ... reviewed the current situation and approved a cost-cutting and consolidation ...
www.britischebotschaft.de/en/embassy/ r&t/notes/rt-note03.1055(m)_budget_cuts.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Europe: Buyout Fever! (int'l edition)... So buyout funds foresee many more years of consolidation and restructuring--which they ... figure that they can improve performance by cost-cutting and rejiggering ...
www.businessweek.com/1999/99_24/b3633098.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


www.shell.com... Consolidation and restructuring continued in the world’s energy industry, with the ... Value creation through cost-cutting and the delivery of synergies from the ...
www.shell.com/html/investor-en/ shellreport01/reports2001/rde/htm/ginMar.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


IT star status depends on increased revenues: 2/6... In the meantime, Clark and his small staff oversaw some cost-cutting measures on a smaller scale, such as the consolidation and restructuring of annual ...
www.musc.edu/catalyst/archive/2004/co2-6it.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] No Slide TitleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adjustment of resources by eg consolidation and restructuring • Metso Minerals ... chain cost • Lifecycle services focus • Cost cutting and exploitation of ...
www.metso.com/corporate/InvestorsFIN.nsf/ WebWID/WTB-031201-2256B-C2BFF/$File/metso_minerals.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Delivering ValueFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... afforded to products, and the effects of business consolidation and restructuring as well ... US auto market weak, Europe OK so far = Cost cutting = Developing new ...
www.celanese.com/msdw_may10.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] and Beyond and Beyond and Beyond REVIEW AND OUTLOOK >>>File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NTT DATA also responded to ongoing consolidation and restructuring within the Japanese financial ... spite of the customer-driven trend toward cost-cutting in the ...
www.nttdata.co.jp/en/investor/ar/pdf/2002/ar02en_07.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concentration - reestructuring
Judy Rojas
4 +3consolidation and restructuring
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concentración
concentration - reestructuring


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayra Reider
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mayra

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria fernanda

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concentración
consolidation and restructuring


Explanation:
Delphi Corp. cutting 148 IT jobs - Computerworld... is cutting 148 IT jobs as part of a consolidation and restructuring of its IT organization in the US, according to company spokesman Dave Bodkin. ...
www.computerworld.com/careertopics/ careers/labor/story/0,10801,90521,00.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


EnBW AG: EnBW retains solid rating in the A category... speedily implemented consolidation and restructuring programme, and this has enabled us to maintain an EnBW rating in the A category. Cost-cutting measures, a ...
www.enbw.com/content/en/investors/ ir_press_releases/2004/04/pm_20040419_01.php - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] "Inherited debts" and extraordinary factors a major burden on ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... earnings Success in the area of consolidation, cost cutting and restructuring ... the initial success of the implemented consolidation and restructuring measures. ...
www.enbw.com/media/pdf/en/investors/results_announcements/ Balance_sheet_for_financial_year_2003.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.enbw.com ]


HOME | THE EMBASSY | NEWS & EVENTS | CONSULAR SERVICES | GOING TO ...... Munich has recently announced a programme of consolidation and restructuring as a ... reviewed the current situation and approved a cost-cutting and consolidation ...
www.britischebotschaft.de/en/embassy/ r&t/notes/rt-note03.1055(m)_budget_cuts.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Europe: Buyout Fever! (int'l edition)... So buyout funds foresee many more years of consolidation and restructuring--which they ... figure that they can improve performance by cost-cutting and rejiggering ...
www.businessweek.com/1999/99_24/b3633098.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


www.shell.com... Consolidation and restructuring continued in the world’s energy industry, with the ... Value creation through cost-cutting and the delivery of synergies from the ...
www.shell.com/html/investor-en/ shellreport01/reports2001/rde/htm/ginMar.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


IT star status depends on increased revenues: 2/6... In the meantime, Clark and his small staff oversaw some cost-cutting measures on a smaller scale, such as the consolidation and restructuring of annual ...
www.musc.edu/catalyst/archive/2004/co2-6it.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] No Slide TitleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adjustment of resources by eg consolidation and restructuring • Metso Minerals ... chain cost • Lifecycle services focus • Cost cutting and exploitation of ...
www.metso.com/corporate/InvestorsFIN.nsf/ WebWID/WTB-031201-2256B-C2BFF/$File/metso_minerals.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Delivering ValueFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... afforded to products, and the effects of business consolidation and restructuring as well ... US auto market weak, Europe OK so far = Cost cutting = Developing new ...
www.celanese.com/msdw_may10.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] and Beyond and Beyond and Beyond REVIEW AND OUTLOOK >>>File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NTT DATA also responded to ongoing consolidation and restructuring within the Japanese financial ... spite of the customer-driven trend toward cost-cutting in the ...
www.nttdata.co.jp/en/investor/ar/pdf/2002/ar02en_07.pdf - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
53 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
8 hrs