DDJJ

English translation: Affidavits

23:38 Oct 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DDJJ
DDJJ - found in documents from Argentina dealing with Corporations, taxes paid, Articles of Incorporation, etc. Does anyone know the English translation for this?
Janet Austin
United States
English translation:Affidavits
Explanation:
Declaraciones Juradas DJ for the singular, DDJJ for the plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-08 23:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can it also be \"tax returns\"? A question for argentinians
Selected response from:

Maria Lemus
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3affidavits / sworn statements
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +2Affidavits
Maria Lemus
4Declaraciones Juradas = Tax Returns
Seth Phillips
4Income statements / declarations
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affidavits / sworn statements


Explanation:
Please see this site from Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-08 23:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe in singular

AFFIDAVIT / SWORN STATEMENT

It will depend on your context.

Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.djonline.com.ar/Menu/arma_menu.asp
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
54 mins
  -> Thanks, sonja

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Nora

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Affidavits


Explanation:
Declaraciones Juradas DJ for the singular, DDJJ for the plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-08 23:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can it also be \"tax returns\"? A question for argentinians

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
52 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos!

agree  maca12: Lo que tu has puesto es correcto porque incluye las declaraciones juradas de los impuestos, de los estatutos, etc. Tiene que ser genérico mo tu lo has puesto.
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, saludos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income statements / declarations


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-08 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sworn Statement of Income and Expenses. Otra sug.

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4567 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaraciones Juradas = Tax Returns


Explanation:
I know this is 13 years later, but this is due for update and correction. In Argentina Declaraciones Juradas are tax returns - totally relevant with context given by the asker (Corporations, taxes paid, Articles of Incorporation). Synonymous with declaración de impuestos, declaración tributaria, declaración de impuesto a la renta, etc. as confirmed by Thomas West.



Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search