KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Comisión de Control del Fondo

English translation: Fund Control Commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión de Control del Fondo
English translation:Fund Control Commission
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:29 Oct 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión de Control del Fondo
Comisión de Control del Fondo en el que está integrado dicho Plan. (about a savings plan)

There must be a "correct" way of saying this... I have looked for all kinds of alternatives (fund control committee/commission, controlling commission/committee, etc.) but am not convinced by any of them... Any ideas? I'm not sure a literal translation would be correct here.
Thanks a lot!
Hanna
SpanTran
Fund Control Commission
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fund Control Board
Richard Cadena
4 +3Fund Control Commission
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comisión de Control del Fondo
Fund Control Commission


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thanks! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> gracias sonja

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 hr
  -> gracias Eduardo

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias Xenia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fund Control Board


Explanation:
In certain cases where "comisión" or "comité" are used in Spanish, the term "board" is used in English. For example, Mexico's "Instituto de Contadores Públicos - IMCP" has its "Comisión de Principios de Contabilidad", whereas the AICPA has its "Accounting Principles Board. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana. Saludos desde México, Richard

agree  LisaR
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa. Best regards from Mexico City, Richard.