KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

promotor de un fondo

English translation: fund promoter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promotor de un fondo
English translation:fund promoter
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

09:15 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: promotor de un fondo
Here the "promotor" is referring to the person who, for instance, decides when to change the equity weighting of a fund and to what percentage, etc. If I understand correctly, this is not the fund manager, but rather the company, financial entity, etc. who holds the fund... would it be "fund promoter"?
Thanks in advance for any help/explanations, etc.!
Hanna
SpanTran
fund promoter
Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón, según los hits de Google.
____________
upravljanje premoženja, rešitev za osebne naložbe, finanène storitve, quadriga,
globe one, attrax, ariconsult, globe invest, fund promoter, fmm-fonds, star ...
skladi.sloweb.net/start.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

ATU Fund Administration -- Involved Parties -- Custodian Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The investment advisor is often the fund's promoter. ... ATU provides corporate directors
if desired, subject to the usual indemnity from the fund's promoter. ...
www.atubvi.com/atubvi_fun/atubvi_fun_mut/ atubvi_fun_mut_par/atubvi_fun_mut_par_ban.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ATU Fund Administration -- Types of Funds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Under an umbrella fund a fund promoter can set up a series of sub-funds, differentiated
from each other usually in that they invest in different market sectors ...
www.atubvi.com/atubvi_fun/ atubvi_fun_mut/atubvi_fun_mut_typ.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Winterbotham - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... will simply provide one or more elements of the service and, working together with
the principals, integrate these with the fund promoter’s existing ...
www.winterbotham.com/english/ productos/funds.asp?sub=administration - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-20 09:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"fund\'s promoter\"
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the late grading! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fund developer
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5fund manager
Margarita Palatnik
4 +1fund promoter
Ezequiel Fernandez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fund promoter


Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón, según los hits de Google.
____________
upravljanje premoženja, rešitev za osebne naložbe, finanène storitve, quadriga,
globe one, attrax, ariconsult, globe invest, fund promoter, fmm-fonds, star ...
skladi.sloweb.net/start.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

ATU Fund Administration -- Involved Parties -- Custodian Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The investment advisor is often the fund's promoter. ... ATU provides corporate directors
if desired, subject to the usual indemnity from the fund's promoter. ...
www.atubvi.com/atubvi_fun/atubvi_fun_mut/ atubvi_fun_mut_par/atubvi_fun_mut_par_ban.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ATU Fund Administration -- Types of Funds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Under an umbrella fund a fund promoter can set up a series of sub-funds, differentiated
from each other usually in that they invest in different market sectors ...
www.atubvi.com/atubvi_fun/ atubvi_fun_mut/atubvi_fun_mut_typ.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Winterbotham - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... will simply provide one or more elements of the service and, working together with
the principals, integrate these with the fund promoter’s existing ...
www.winterbotham.com/english/ productos/funds.asp?sub=administration - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-20 09:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"fund\'s promoter\"

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the late grading! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fund manager


Explanation:
the fund manager is also the investment company, and is definitely the one responsible for weightings...

Three Kinds of Analysts and What You Need to Know About Them - ... Then go to: www.researchstock.com. Buy-Side Analysts Buy-side analysts are employed
by fund managers like Fidelity and Janus, as well as pension funds. ...
www.investopedia.com/articles/analyst/052102.asp -

IR ON THE NET: Some like it hot - ... It’s far more concentrated there, where you have [large US fund managers] like Fidelity,
Wellington and Putnam.’ Canada is another destination Oxenham ...
www.irmag.com/feature.asp?current=1&articleID=3618 -

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Risk and return: Can Japan ... - ... strong returns. Fund managers like Fidelity fit the criteria, he says, which
has 16 analysts in the region visiting firms. Schroders ...
www.guardian.co.uk/japan/story/0,7369,450654,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-20 09:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wall Street scams: Are we any worse? - The Economic Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Charges of unfair trading have been levelled against gigantic mutual fund
managers like Putnam, whose CEO has been forced to resign. ...
economictimes.indiatimes.com/ articleshow/msid-278167,prtpage-1.cms

Finansbanken - ... you can choose between a wide range of funds from some of the world’s most professional
and successful fund managers, like JP Morgan Fleming, Fidelity ...
www.finansbanken.dk/english/products/funds.html

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fund developer


Explanation:
like in real estate...a promotor is a DEVELOPER....a person who creates a fund can be called a developer in English also....or designer for that matter.

... Textbooks. Search by ISBN, Title, Author, Keyword, or Advanced. Accounting And
Finance Developer S Guide With Visual Basic 3 Book And Disk. ...
www.directtextbook.com/title/ accounting-and-finance-developer-s-guide-with-visual-basic-3-book-and-disk - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Accounting and Finance: Developer's Guide With Visual Basic 3/Book ...
... Search by ISBN, Title, Author, Keyword, or Advanced. Accounting and Finance:
Developer's Guide With Visual Basic 3/Book and Disk Reviews. ...
www.directtextbook.com/reviews/0672306166 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.directtextbook.com ]

Accounting & Finance: Developer's Guide With Visual Basic 3/Book ...
Accounting & Finance: Developer's Guide With Visual Basic 3/Book and Disk. ... Accounting
& Finance: Developer's Guide With Visual Basic 3/Book and Disk. ...
www.isbn.nu/0672306166 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443