KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

fuera

English translation: out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuera
English translation:out
Entered by: Paul Stevens

15:08 Oct 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities
Spanish term or phrase: fuera
depósito de dinero con el propósito de realizar una operación a largo plazo, seguida inmediatamente de un pedido de liquidar la posición y transferir los fondos fuera de la cuenta.
678
out of / outside of
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5out of / outside of
Paul Stevens
4 +1from
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1out
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
out of / outside of


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: hey paul - beat me to it!
1 min
  -> only just!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marian Greenfield: out of
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gail: out of
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita Palatnik
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out


Explanation:
transfer the money out of the account

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
3 mins
  -> cheers paul! must be something in the name.... ;o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from


Explanation:
would be more likely, I would think, even though "fuera" does mean "out of"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
22 hrs