KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

titular mercantil

English translation: Mercantile Holders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titular mercantil
English translation:Mercantile Holders
Entered by: Joan Chastain

06:32 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: titular mercantil
La Empresa "XXX" se ha visto en la necesidad de solicitar la declaración legal de Suspensión de Pagos, antes el Juzgado ....

Como Interventores, ***Titulares Mercantiles***, hemos sido nombrados Don ... y Don ...


Como Interventor Acreedor ha sido designado, el Acreedor Don ...

Para la necesaria información de los citados Interventores, les rogamos que se sirvan remitiro al Interventor Sr. ... el estado de cuentas entre esa firma y XXX, al que podrán acompañar fotocopia de los justificantes y del que se desprenda el saldo referido al día 1 de ...
Joan Chastain
Mercantile Holders
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Arabicstart
Grading comment
I am not sure which is the correct answer, so I am going to select the most literal. Sorry for taking so long to grade your answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Incumbent Court-appointed Receivers/TrusteesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4(In a receivership: UK) Special Manager; (Oz) ManagerxxxAdrian MM.
4Commercial GraduatesDavid Brown
3Mercantile Holders
Arabicstart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mercantile Holders


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I am not sure which is the correct answer, so I am going to select the most literal. Sorry for taking so long to grade your answer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Graduates


Explanation:
the Associations of Graduates in Commerce (Colegios de Titulares Mercantiles, CTMs), whose ...


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incumbent Court-appointed Receivers/Trustees


Explanation:
Hi, Joan.

“titular” means incumbent, that is, an appointed officeholder, not a deputy.

On the other hand, in the text given a comma is superfluous after “titulares”. Delete the comma and you will have “Interventores Titulares Mercantiles”… and “Interventor Acreedor”.

I believe that “Interventor Acreedor” and “Interventor Mercantil” are similar to Court-appointed Receivers/Trustees. It is clear that an “Interventor Acreedor” should be one of the company’s creditors, and I assume that an “Interventor Mercantil” is one who is not a creditor of said company.

Best regards,
Manuel
.---------

incumbent – \In*cum"bent\, n. A person who is in present possession of a benefice or of any office.
The incumbent lieth at the mercy of his patron. --Swift.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

Incumbent – adj 1: lying or leaning on something else; "an incumbent geological formation" 2: currently holding an office; "the incumbent governor" n : the official who holds an office [syn: officeholder]
Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=incumbent
.------------

[PDF] Business restructuring and insolvency in France
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... drafting of documentation to the Court appointed judicial administrators ... an application to the Commercial Court to obtain ... in an attempt to take over the company ...
www.lovells.com/PublicationControlServlet?pubId=719 - Páginas similares

Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw LLP | Latin America - [ Traduzca esta página ] ... other creditors and the Síndico, a court-appointed trustee. ... of falência by a court 14 produces two ... a bankrupt company's creditors to take over the operation ...
www.mayerbrownrowe.com/latinamerica/ publications/restructuring/restructuring8.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Globe and Mail - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ernst & Young Inc., Air Canada's court-appointed monitor under the ... Winkler into the Air Canada restructuring about a ... Onex tried to take over Air Canada on its ...
www.globeandmail.com/servlet/story/ RTGAM.20040412.wairca0412/BNPrint/Business/ - 18k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

LawKT.com: News Articles on Special Administrator - [ Traduzca esta página ] ... joy Aug 06, 2004 A court-appointed special administrator, Nicola ... allow special commissions to take over and restructure ... could put DCS under court monitor Nov 21 ...
www.lawkt.com/files/Special_Administrator.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
National Post - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the job of steering the restructuring will fall to Murray McDonald, the court-appointed monitor, and Paul ... time for someone else to take over, given the ...
www.canada.com/national/nationalpost/financialpost/ story.html?id=9c7846e6-f2a6-4ecb-acc1-9c85c36b233a - 27k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

JVP.COM -Bankruptcy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... negotiate payment schedules, the restructuring of the ... and provides for a court-appointed interim trustee with ... powers and discretion to take over your business ...
www.jvp.com/corporate/bankruptcy.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Transactions and Cases - Litigation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Represented Richter as Court Appointed Interim Receiver of Aimtronics ... before the Supreme Court of Canada). ... Hurricane Hydrocarbons Ltd.), Take-over bid defence ...
www.dwpv.com/en/2031.aspx - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

GM Angry Over Exclusion in Daewoo's Latest Reorganization Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... also serves as Daewoo’s court-appointed receiver, has stressed ... that he is serious about restructuring the company ... negotiated with Poland to take over its FSO ...
waw.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_gm_angry_exclusion/ - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Restructurings and rescues in Hong Kong
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... stress the need to ensure that any restructuring plans, while ... will also appoint a provisional liquidator to take over the company ... 7.2 Court appointed receivers ...
www.lovells.com/control/HTML/url/region_china_ChinaPublicat... tableCode/PublicationControlServlet?pubId=227 - Páginas similares


http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q="take-over" "court-a...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on the money. I particularly liked your explanation. It was very clear and excellent. Saludos, Richard
6 hrs
  -> Honrado y agradecido. Saludos para ti.

3096 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(In a receivership: UK) Special Manager; (Oz) Manager


Explanation:
Better late than never.

Suspensión de Pagos: approx. a voluntary receivership.


    Reference: http://www.insolvencydirect.bis.gov.uk/freedomofinformation/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87