KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

líneas de riesgo

English translation: risk guidelines

Spanish term or phrase:líneas de riesgo
English translation:risk guidelines
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:24 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: líneas de riesgo
Riesgo de Contraparte

La actividad crediticia de Banco X en los mercados interbancarios está regulada a nivel interno a través del establecimiento de unos límites operativos en función del nivel de recursos propios de la Entidad o de la contraparte.

Adicionalmente, se establecen dos subniveles de autorización tanto al Director de Mercado de Capitales como a la Sala de Contratación, definiendo para ello, líneas de riesgo para cada contrapartida en función del rating de las diferentes entidades

Anna Moorby DipTrans
lines of risk / risk guidelines
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +2lines of risk / risk guidelines
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5risk lines
Margarita Palatnik
4level of risk (to reward)



2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líneas de riesgo
lines of risk / risk guidelines


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por la segunda, creo que queda mejor con "definition of risk guidelines"
13 hrs
  -> gracias Adriana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líneas de riesgo
risk lines

Workshop on Exotic Pests
... This paper presents a model for quantifying quarantine-related trade barriers by
... In Figure 1 there will be an infinite number of iso-risk lines ...
www.apsnet.org/online/exoticpest/Papers/bigsby.htm -

[PPT] Heightened Global Risk
... Requests for longer trading terms leading to payment delays. ... Ability to
maximise counter-party and sovereign risk lines. ...
www.aibf.com.au/presentations/EFICpresentation.ppt -

[PDF] Ready For Heightened Global Risk
... Also when large economies falter trade exposures ... sovereign risk lines.
„ EFIC is an Australian Govt backed risk ...
www.aibf.com.au/presentations/EFICpresentation.pdf -

acelimited.com -- Business/Corporate Insurance: Political Risk
... including the evolution of many political risk lines. Product Highlights ...
Structured trade credit — Protects lenders involved in highly structured ...
www.acelimited.com/ProductsAndServices/ ProductDetail/html/pas_b-ci_political.html -

... Reference: Evidence of Sheldon Fulton, page 3, Energy Price Risk, lines ...
1 What was the net short or long position of the Chase Energy trading desk ...
www.bcuc.com/Documents/Request/2005/ DOC_6284_CFT_Jan1105_BCH%20IR1%20to%20JIESC.pdf -

Bank Director Magazine - Managing Risk
... Blakely says KeyCorp`s risk management team reviews higher-risk lines of ...
risk from multiple loans through the online trading platform of creditex ...
www.bankdirector.com/issues/ articles.pl?article_id=10072

Renaissance Capital - Barron's Article
... Late last week, Anteon stock was trading at 25.57, more than 40% above where it
... global property and marine, global casualty and other risk lines. ...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líneas de riesgo
level of risk (to reward)

Risk is quantified as a "level of risk", something that an investment analyst has to weigh against the prospect of gain (reward).

... we see that as the order quantity increases, so generally does the coefficient of variation, indicating a relatively higher <<<level of risk>>> to reward. ...
ite.pubs.informs.org/Vol1No1/Evans/index.php - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

DevCom Software Development Company
... The first thing an investor should do is to determine the <<<level of risk to reward>>> ratios they are willing and able to bear. ...
www.devcom.com/portfolio_d_kma.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Moneta Capital Partners Ltd.
... Moneta’s current portfolio is diversified both in terms of industry sector as well as the type and <<<level of risk >>>to reward. ...

Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305