KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

Calado/virado

English translation: Casting/hauling in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calado/virado
English translation:Casting/hauling in
Entered by: William Pairman

11:41 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: Calado/virado
Part of a unit on fishing methods entitled "Handling techniques as applicable to the various types of fishing nets and methods currently in use"

Calado/virado de los Artes de Pesca
William Pairman
Spain
Casting/hauling in
Explanation:
The typical words used to English
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks John and Slothm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tending/collectingslothm
5Casting/hauling in
John Cutler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tending/collecting


Explanation:
Calado- Lance de la línea con anzuelos cebados.
Virado- Recolección de la línea luego de la pesca.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Casting/hauling in


Explanation:
The typical words used to English

John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks John and Slothm