KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

paro biológico

English translation: fishing moratorium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paro biológico
English translation:fishing moratorium
Entered by: Kelhara Translations

10:04 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: paro biológico
Período de veda en las actividades pesqueras.
Kelhara Translations
Spain
fishing moratorium
Explanation:
I think,

HTH


Sheila


A temporary ban or halt to a specific activity.
www.orange-beach-real-estate.net/dictionary/M.html
A moratorium suspends the right of property owners to obtain development approvals while the local legislature takes time to consider, draft, and adopt land use regulations or rules to respond to new or changing circumstances not adequately dealt with by its current laws. ...
www.nymir.org/zoning/Glossary.html
A cessation of fishing activities.
cbc.amnh.org/symposia/archives/seascapes/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-19 10:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conocimientos - La divisa del nuevo milenio - Enciclopedia - Paro ...
Paro biológico. Período de tiempo en el que se deja de explotar un recurso biológico con el fin de que se recupere naturalmente. Generalmente se dice de la ...
www.conocimientosweb.net/portal/term3040.html - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Gulf 2003 - News Release
“The Northern cod stock has shown no significant signs of recovery since the moratorium on fishing was declared in 1992,” said Mr. Fred Woodman, ...
www.frcc.ca/NEWSREL/2003/PRcodE.htm - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Action on Grand Banks cod is crucial, says WWF - Fishupdate.com
21 set. 2007 ... The first moratorium on fishing cod was declared in July 1992. ... The long-term recovery goal should be to increase overall stock biomass. ...
www.fishupdate.com/news/fullstory.php/ aid/8656/Action_on_Grand_Banks_cod_is_crucial,_says_WWF.html - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensated/subsidized moratorium
traductorchile
4closed (spawning) season
Noni Gilbert
3 +1fishing moratorium
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishing moratorium


Explanation:
I think,

HTH


Sheila


A temporary ban or halt to a specific activity.
www.orange-beach-real-estate.net/dictionary/M.html
A moratorium suspends the right of property owners to obtain development approvals while the local legislature takes time to consider, draft, and adopt land use regulations or rules to respond to new or changing circumstances not adequately dealt with by its current laws. ...
www.nymir.org/zoning/Glossary.html
A cessation of fishing activities.
cbc.amnh.org/symposia/archives/seascapes/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-19 10:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conocimientos - La divisa del nuevo milenio - Enciclopedia - Paro ...
Paro biológico. Período de tiempo en el que se deja de explotar un recurso biológico con el fin de que se recupere naturalmente. Generalmente se dice de la ...
www.conocimientosweb.net/portal/term3040.html - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Gulf 2003 - News Release
“The Northern cod stock has shown no significant signs of recovery since the moratorium on fishing was declared in 1992,” said Mr. Fred Woodman, ...
www.frcc.ca/NEWSREL/2003/PRcodE.htm - 17k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Action on Grand Banks cod is crucial, says WWF - Fishupdate.com
21 set. 2007 ... The first moratorium on fishing cod was declared in July 1992. ... The long-term recovery goal should be to increase overall stock biomass. ...
www.fishupdate.com/news/fullstory.php/ aid/8656/Action_on_Grand_Banks_cod_is_crucial,_says_WWF.html - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
31 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed (spawning) season


Explanation:
This is not, as I understand it, a one-off measure taken when stocks are low to allow them to recover, but an annual measure which coincides with the breeding/spawning season and allows recovery in numbers. Therefore it's only a ban in the same way that other hunting sports have their open and closed seasons.

"closed season - a period of time in which fishing/hunting for a given fish/animal species is forbidden by law (ant. open season)."
http://www.qub.ac.uk/bb-old/prodohl/TroutConcert/fr_glossary...

"The Coarse fishing closed season runs from March 15 - June 15 during fish spawning times " www.fishsouthwest.co.uk/news.htm



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensated/subsidized moratorium


Explanation:
In spain there is a difference between Veda and Paro Biológico. The first is uncompensated and the last recieves compensation during the perion of closed season.
This is a legal definition.
http://radiovoz.com/se_maritima/imprimir_noticia.jsp?CAT=109...

In the US and other english speaking countries there are various management measures (possession limits, minimum fish size, and fishing seasons: no-take zones (“core areas”), Fishing Licensing, catch quotas, Net size ban, fish size ban, seasonal ban, etc.).
Fishing Moratorium: encloses one or all the possible measures.
Closed season: includes only a temporary ban.
www.nero.noaa.gov/nero/regs/infodocs/Info21.pdf

Although compensated or subsidized moratorium isn't a tecnical or legal word pair (if there is one for this concept) in english speaking countries it reflects the meaning.



traductorchile
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4