KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

TALLAS

English translation: sections/slices


02:06 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / LOBSTER for restaruants
Spanish term or phrase: TALLAS
....luego se corta la cola de la langosta en TALLAS....
Erick Forero
English translation:sections/slices
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-06 02:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and toss with some of the vinaigrette, then divide the greens, lobster tail slices and claw. meat between the plates. Drizzle a little more vinaigrette over ...
summaryplus.net/movie/How%20to%20Kill%20a%20Lobster.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sections/slices
David Hollywood
5sizes
Sandra Constantino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sections/slices


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-03-06 02:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and toss with some of the vinaigrette, then divide the greens, lobster tail slices and claw. meat between the plates. Drizzle a little more vinaigrette over ...
summaryplus.net/movie/How%20to%20Kill%20a%20Lobster.pdf - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Macedo Abregu: "To make the lobster ceviche, lay one-third of the lobster slices flat on a .."
53 mins

agree  neilmac: Probably -"tallar" = "cortar" in parts of Spain.
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sizes


Explanation:
el size del animal es la talla en español (longitud o altura)

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish