KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

8 alvéolos/horma

English translation: 8 honeycomb/dish-match/packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:8 alvéolos/horma
English translation:8 honeycomb/dish-match/packaging
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

05:12 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: 8 alvéolos/horma
7. Velocidades línea
• La línea completa debe funcionar a la velocidad que marque la selladora: 10 ciclos/min (ejemplo 8 alvéolos/horma, velocidad de 80 bandejas / min).
• Eficiencia de línea completa: 90% (ejemplo de 8 hormas, velocidad 72 bandejas/min)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
8 honeycomb/dish-match/packaging
Explanation:
If being investigating... which I love to do in this language world...
According to your text it is about the actual packaging of whatever, never heed the context of "piscifactoría"...
Came over this and a lot of other pages, couldn't work out at the begining why I always came across "panal" which is to do with bees...
Now I understand:
http://catalogo.czechtrade.es/casa-editorial-y-prensa-empaqu...

The term "alvéolo" is to do with the type of packaging "honeycomb"...

That is as far as I understand after a bit of searching, nothing to do with fish but in case with how they are packaged...

Not at all sure about "dish" or "match" for "horma",.... but I'm now pretty sure about "alvéolos" as "honeycomb" paper, packaging...

¡Saludos,A!

In any case, if I find some more info about this be sure I'll report here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-12 06:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have started with "I've" or "I have been",... my head is in a mess over this!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-12 06:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the page I've pasted it is the fith one... in any case, a google search of "honeycomb packaging" will help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-12 07:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horma could easily be translated as "batch". In the context something like "An 8 honeycomb packaged batch"/"or 8 honeycombed package batch"; ...
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne, Dekken and Enriqiue - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
58 celdas / celdillasEnrique Huber
38 cavities/hollows per mold/cast
dekken
38 honeycomb/dish-match/packaging
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
8 honeycomb/dish-match/packaging


Explanation:
If being investigating... which I love to do in this language world...
According to your text it is about the actual packaging of whatever, never heed the context of "piscifactoría"...
Came over this and a lot of other pages, couldn't work out at the begining why I always came across "panal" which is to do with bees...
Now I understand:
http://catalogo.czechtrade.es/casa-editorial-y-prensa-empaqu...

The term "alvéolo" is to do with the type of packaging "honeycomb"...

That is as far as I understand after a bit of searching, nothing to do with fish but in case with how they are packaged...

Not at all sure about "dish" or "match" for "horma",.... but I'm now pretty sure about "alvéolos" as "honeycomb" paper, packaging...

¡Saludos,A!

In any case, if I find some more info about this be sure I'll report here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-12 06:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should have started with "I've" or "I have been",... my head is in a mess over this!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-12 06:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the page I've pasted it is the fith one... in any case, a google search of "honeycomb packaging" will help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-12 07:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Horma could easily be translated as "batch". In the context something like "An 8 honeycomb packaged batch"/"or 8 honeycombed package batch"; ...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Anne, Dekken and Enriqiue - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
8 cavities/hollows per mold/cast


Explanation:
The text appears to be referring to a production line, so alvéolo might be used figuratively to refer to a cavity, hollow or dimple in a mold.

dekken
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
8 celdas / celdillas


Explanation:
VOX New dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish