International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

titulación

English translation: twine size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulación
English translation:twine size
Entered by: José Miguel Neira

19:24 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / aquiculture
Spanish term or phrase: titulación
When describing anti-predators net...

"Hilo titulación 210/360"
"Cuerpo de 34 * 134 mts titulación 210/360"

I can't come up nor find anything good enough... can anybody help?

Thanks! :)
José Miguel Neira
Chile
twine size
Explanation:
it is the size and strength of the net
Selected response from:

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1twine gauge
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1twine size
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4titration
Yaotl Altan
1test or strength (of the net)
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titration


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twine size


Explanation:
it is the size and strength of the net

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ael
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twine gauge


Explanation:
refers to the thickness if the twine

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Me gusta junto con mi traducción que se refiere a la fuerza del la red.
14 mins
  -> Gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
test or strength (of the net)


Explanation:
Just a guess since "titulación" seems to refer to the description of the net.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish