KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

pejegallo

English translation: cockfish, ratfish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pejegallo
English translation:cockfish, ratfish
Entered by: graeme-dell

01:53 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: pejegallo
food
graeme-dell
cockfish, ratfish
Explanation:
I guess eiher name would be acceptable. I'd use cockfish. I sed its scientific name to do some search 'Callorhynchus callorhynchus'
Selected response from:

xxxart2d2tx
United States
Grading comment
Useful to have both names.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cockfish, ratfishxxxart2d2tx
3Elephant fish (Callorhinchus callorhinchus)
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Pejegallo
Noni Gilbert

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cockfish, ratfish


Explanation:
I guess eiher name would be acceptable. I'd use cockfish. I sed its scientific name to do some search 'Callorhynchus callorhynchus'


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/543729
    Reference: http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/MF9960801.htm
xxxart2d2tx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Useful to have both names.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalia Suescun
1 hr

agree  s4saveen
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elephant fish (Callorhinchus callorhinchus)


Explanation:
http://www.ecolex.org/ecolex/ledge/view/RecordDetails;jsessi...

Pejegallo (Callorhinchus callorhinchus)

http://www.eol.org/taxa/17058222?category_id=6
ELEPHANT FISH
Callorhinchus callorynchus
Pejegallo
- [ Traducir esta página ]
pejegallo01.JPG (389097 bytes) pejegallo03.JPG (367305 bytes) pejegallo04.JPG ( 392824 bytes). Pejegallo / Elephant Fish ...
www.comman.co.cl/pejegall.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rama de Caza y Pesca del Club Deportivo "Agustín Dagnino Ruiz de ...
17 Ene 2007 ... NOMBRE COMÚN : Pejegallo NOMBRE INTERNACIONAL : Elephant fish DESCRIPCIÓN: Pez de cuerpo alargado ligeramente comprimido. ...
ramapescadagnino.blogspot.com/2007/01/el-pejegallo.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mayoristas de pescado y marisco. - Pescalia.com
Entre estas: Congrio Pejegallo - elephant fish Robalo Bacalao de profundidad Raya Oatra del pacifico Ostra chilena Almeja Erizo Chorito Choro Malton ...
www.pescalia.com/directorio.php?sec=17&dato=E - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pejegallo in Red Wine and Pepper Sauce on Polenta
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Paulina made some fresh polenta, which we spread on the plate as a "bed", with the fish piled on top. Yummy! Turns out that pejegallo is "elephant fish" ...
www.acooke.org/cute/Pejegalloi0.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Pejegallo

Reference information:
The DRAE's contribution on the subject: pejegallo.



1. (Por la especie de cresta carnosa que le baja hasta la boca). m. Chile. Pez de unos 80 cm de longitud, de cuerpo redondeado, sin escama y con pellejo azulado.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8