KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

hace que se desarrolle en la zona un fenómeno de inmersión

English translation: leads to the phenomenon of sinking water masses in the area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hace que se desarrolle en la zona un fenómeno de inmersión
English translation:leads to the phenomenon of sinking water masses in the area
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:34 Sep 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing grounds
Spanish term or phrase: hace que se desarrolle en la zona un fenómeno de inmersión
Text re Iceland and fishing

La historia de la pesca esta totalmente integrada a la cultura e historia del país, dado que fue la herramienta básica de colonización.
El cruce de las corrientes frías polares con la calida del Sur **hace que se desarrolle en la zona un fenómeno de inmersión** de masas de aguas y la posterior emersión cargada de nutrientes lo que produce una gran riqueza ictícola y mamíferos marinos.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Creates/causes (the phenomenon of) sinking water masses in the area
Explanation:
http://drfoceanweb.com/OCEUNIT6NOTESF07/Pg3unit6.html
Density currents driven by the sinking of cold, polar water masses are part of a current system in the oceans called thermohaline circulation.
The increased density of polar waters causes these water masses to sink slowly from their source areas at the surface in the polar seas and move downward and toward the opposite pole of the earth. They are constantly, although slowly, pushed by new sinking water masses through the oceans at depths controlled by their densities.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermohaline_circulation
Formation and movement of the deep water masses at the North Atlantic Ocean, creates sinking water masses that fill the basin and flows very slowly into the deep abyssal plains of the Atlantic.

http://www.cmecscatalogue.org/classification/unit/70.html
Waters in this zone generally are composed of cold bottom currents from sinking water masses descending from polar latitudes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2011-11-05 17:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at this again, I would recommend one of these options:
A. …causing/leading to the sinking of water masses in this area and the subsequent upwelling of nutrient-rich water, which produces…
B. …causing water masses in this area to sink and nutrient-rich waters to upwell/rise, which produces…
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your help with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Creates/causes (the phenomenon of) sinking water masses in the area
Jenniferts
4causes the (phenomenon of the) sinking of cold waters
Richard Hill
3leads to a phenomenon in the zone which immerses water masses
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leads to a phenomenon in the zone which immerses water masses


Explanation:
...which then emerge loaded with nutrients

http://oceancurrents.rsmas.miami.edu/atlantic/east-iceland.h...

I tend to avoid "desarrollar/desarrollo"...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causes the (phenomenon of the) sinking of cold waters


Explanation:
I think the phenomenon in question is the Atlantic Convergence

Note: many nations (including the US) prohibit mineral resource exploration and exploitation south of the fluctuating Polar Front (Antarctic Convergence) which is in the middle of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current and serves as the dividing line between the very cold polar surface waters to the south and the warmer waters to the north
http://www.ecophotoexplorers.com/antarctica_southocean.asp

8. What is the Antarctic Convergence?

This is the region of the Southern Ocean encircling Antarctica, roughly around latitude 55 degrees South but deviating from this in places, where the cold waters of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current meet and mingle with warmer waters to the north. This mingling creates local variations in weather, such as fogs, and also a concentration of marine plants and animals because of its higher than average nutrients
http://www.antarcticconnection.com/antarctic/weather/faq.sht...

While in most open oceans the evaporation, for example, near the equator, is neutralised by cold polar waters sinking to the seafloor and then flowing toward the equator
http://www.cedamar.org/en/projects/levar.html

We cross the Antarctic Convergence, a biological barrier where cold polar waters sink beneath the warmer waters of the more temperate zones
http://www.polar-quest.com/?SID=1&PID=2&TID=78

In the result, the cold polar waters sink to the depth of the ocean. The power of this downward flux, which occurs around the poles, is F _ 1015m3 year_1 = 3 _ 107 m3 s_1 (Stuiver and Quay, 1983)
http://outsidethecube.blogspot.com/2009/01/nasa-confuses-rea...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-23 15:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could say something like, "where the Atlantic Convergence causes cold waters to sink/the sinking of cold waters..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-23 15:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be "Antarctic"

Richard Hill
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creates/causes (the phenomenon of) sinking water masses in the area


Explanation:
http://drfoceanweb.com/OCEUNIT6NOTESF07/Pg3unit6.html
Density currents driven by the sinking of cold, polar water masses are part of a current system in the oceans called thermohaline circulation.
The increased density of polar waters causes these water masses to sink slowly from their source areas at the surface in the polar seas and move downward and toward the opposite pole of the earth. They are constantly, although slowly, pushed by new sinking water masses through the oceans at depths controlled by their densities.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermohaline_circulation
Formation and movement of the deep water masses at the North Atlantic Ocean, creates sinking water masses that fill the basin and flows very slowly into the deep abyssal plains of the Atlantic.

http://www.cmecscatalogue.org/classification/unit/70.html
Waters in this zone generally are composed of cold bottom currents from sinking water masses descending from polar latitudes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2011-11-05 17:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at this again, I would recommend one of these options:
A. …causing/leading to the sinking of water masses in this area and the subsequent upwelling of nutrient-rich water, which produces…
B. …causing water masses in this area to sink and nutrient-rich waters to upwell/rise, which produces…


Jenniferts
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks you all for your help with this!