KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Fisheries

realizando un pul

English translation: pulled


16:27 Feb 26, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: realizando un pul
Se trata de un documento sobre anchoas saladas.
En una de sus partes dice.
La muestra es extraída realizando un pul a los quince días de terminada la producción de este proceso para asegurarnos que al menos estuvieron como minimo esta cantidad de días en un nuevo prensado y madurado.
¿Cömo puedo traducir "realizando un pul"?
Muchas gracias
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:pulled
Explanation:
a sample is pulled

If you pull one sample out of a lot and test it, odds are, you won’t find it. Pull 60 samples and the odds increase dramatically.
When we pull samples from every bag of a truckload we are pulling 880 samples. Statistically, the odds of capturing a pathogen in this lightly contaminated seed are in excess of 99.9999%. In the heavily contaminated seed the probabilities are astronomical.
http://www.sproutnet.com/Research/two_processing_methods.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 17:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the stability study is canceled or the scheduled time point testing date changes, then a workflow API manages the situation. The sample group disposition is changed from a status of retained to a status of pending, and the sample pull dates are updated.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13689/T322808T3...

Depending on the cost of sampling it may also pay send an employee or a third party to the supplier and pull a lot sample before the first shipment against a lot.
http://community.asq.org/forums/Topic4472754-4961-1.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be able to request or pull samples from production line, perform measurements, make sure that all specs have been followed
http://employment.americanapparel.net/employment/index.asp?c...

We pull samples from production line and send them to your appointed testing lab to do testing. After the test passed, we then allow orders to be shipped.
http://agsindustrygroup.en.alibaba.com/column/207913817/Qual...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulled
Richard Hill
4Doing a pool sample
Paula Andrea Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doing a pool sample


Explanation:
La palabra "pul" es una castellanización de "pool", que es un tipo de muestra que se realiza aunando otras pequeñas de diferentes sitios del total de lo que se vaya a muestrear (leche, granos, etc).

Paula Andrea Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulled


Explanation:
a sample is pulled

If you pull one sample out of a lot and test it, odds are, you won’t find it. Pull 60 samples and the odds increase dramatically.
When we pull samples from every bag of a truckload we are pulling 880 samples. Statistically, the odds of capturing a pathogen in this lightly contaminated seed are in excess of 99.9999%. In the heavily contaminated seed the probabilities are astronomical.
http://www.sproutnet.com/Research/two_processing_methods.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 17:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the stability study is canceled or the scheduled time point testing date changes, then a workflow API manages the situation. The sample group disposition is changed from a status of retained to a status of pending, and the sample pull dates are updated.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13689/T322808T3...

Depending on the cost of sampling it may also pay send an employee or a third party to the supplier and pull a lot sample before the first shipment against a lot.
http://community.asq.org/forums/Topic4472754-4961-1.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-26 17:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be able to request or pull samples from production line, perform measurements, make sure that all specs have been followed
http://employment.americanapparel.net/employment/index.asp?c...

We pull samples from production line and send them to your appointed testing lab to do testing. After the test passed, we then allow orders to be shipped.
http://agsindustrygroup.en.alibaba.com/column/207913817/Qual...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!