KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

paleada de trigo y la quema

English translation: winnowing the wheat and burning the field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paleada de trigo y la quema
English translation:winnowing the wheat and burning the field
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:21 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Spanish term or phrase: paleada de trigo y la quema
"Danza de los Negros de San Jerónimo

Se efectúa el 1 de enero y el 30 de septiembre, día de San Jerónimo. Los danzantes entran en fila al templo y al concluir la ceremonia comienza la procesión. Durante todo el trayecto los integrantes, que llevan la cara cubierta con negro humo, van danzando delante del santo y cuando llegan al sitio donde apareció, según la tradición, practican diferentes danzas tales como la **paleada de trigo y la quema**. Utilizan como instrumentos musicales la corneta larga, la flauta de carrizo, cuatro, tambores y maracas (una por cada danzante.)"
Yvonne Becker
winnowing the wheat and burning the field
Explanation:
"paleada" could mean throwing shovelsful of wheat in the air to winniow it.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3winnowing the wheat and burning the field
bigedsenior
4shoveling of the wheat and the burning
Eugenia Chavez


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
winnowing the wheat and burning the field


Explanation:
"paleada" could mean throwing shovelsful of wheat in the air to winniow it.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think you are right.
20 mins
  -> They burn Judas too, but isn't it another festival. Being a harvest festival makes me think it is burning the field. In Galicia they have a song, "En la noite da San Juan hicieron una quemada", referring to field burning.

agree  Heidi C: and it is burning the field: check description of the dance at http://www.burodevenezuela.com/newspub/story.cfm?ID=16104 where it says: "Las diversas partes de la danza representan los pasos para su cultivo: rozar, sembrar, desyerbar y cosechar."
1 hr
  -> Thanks Heidi

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Winnowing" seems to be right. Does "rozar" include burning? There is a custom of "wheat stubble burning," but I don't know if it's included in "rozar." And is this the same Saint Jerome who is patron saint of translators?
6 hrs
  -> It must be the same Jerome, because the 7 others have an additional name.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoveling of the wheat and the burning


Explanation:
Pienso que esa es la traducción exacta.

Eugenia Chavez
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish