KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

tener los días contados

English translation: ..days are/were numbered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener los días contados
English translation:..days are/were numbered
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:27 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / an article about a flamenco festival
Spanish term or phrase: tener los días contados
Di por hecho que aquello (the flamenco festival) *tenía los días contados*...
Patrick Ulmer
..days are/were numbered
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed that its (the flamenco festival) days were numbered.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
This is indeed the term I was looking for... many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5..days are/were numbered
Lydia De Jorge
4on (the) verge of disappearing
patricia scott
4..was on its last legs
David Cahill
3had it coming
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had it coming


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..days are/were numbered


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed that its (the flamenco festival) days were numbered.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is indeed the term I was looking for... many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes!!
4 mins
  -> thanks Richard!

agree  Jo Rourke
9 mins
  -> thanks Jo!

agree  Jan Castillo
10 mins
  -> gracias Jan!

agree  Andy Watkinson
13 mins
  -> thank you Andy!

agree  Barbarella_75: i agree...
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks so much Barbarella!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..was on its last legs


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on (the) verge of disappearing


Explanation:
You could use "countdown" maybe

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8