KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Folklore

salvapatria

English translation: medal


15:06 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / an article about a flamenco festival
Spanish term or phrase: salvapatria
Por nuestra parte, desde [name of the magazine] no vamos a pedir *salvapatria* por ser los primeros en señalar el escándalo...
Patrick Ulmer
English translation:medal
Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-31 19:36:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Patrick.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
It seems that this is the term that gets the closest to the original idea. Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5medal
patricia scott
3 +3Take all the credit for
Gad Kohenov
4laurels
Claudia Vera


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Take all the credit for


Explanation:
in italian it is indeed "saviour of the nation", in French it could be" le sauveur de la patrie". But in English I prefer "we are not going to take all the credit for...".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, another good option.// Hey, you should hang around the Span-Eng translators a bit more. They´re a great bunch and give credit where credit´s due!!//Outsourcers take note.
15 mins
  -> Thanks. People want me only for translations into Hebrew. Most of my Kudoz points are Italian > English, followed by Spanish >English. French> English comes next and Hebrew > English is last (French is my second mother tongue and Hebrew is the first!!).

agree  patricia scott: I like this too.I agree with Aceavila.Thanks
25 mins
  -> Rare to get the vote of a competitor. Thanks.

agree  kironne
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laurels


Explanation:
Not to ask people to do honours for the deed. Could also be... Just a suggestion! Good Luck!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medal


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-31 19:36:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Patrick.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It seems that this is the term that gets the closest to the original idea. Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: It does sound like it, doesn´t it - I was toying with prize, but medal is the word.
15 mins
  -> Prize is also OK. Thank you.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
18 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia!

agree  Swatchka
59 mins
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta porque refleja la ironía de "salvapatria"
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica!

agree  kironne
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Kironne.