el tigre/ león no es tan fiero como lo pintan

English translation: his bark is worse than his bite

13:39 Jul 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / popular saying
Spanish term or phrase: el tigre/ león no es tan fiero como lo pintan
Good morning everyone.
Is there some other saying in English similar to this one, besides “he’s not as bad as he’s made out to be”? (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english...
Many thanks in advance
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
English translation:his bark is worse than his bite
Explanation:
someone's bark is worse than his or her bite

although someone says things that sound frightening, the person's actions will not be as severe as the things that were said:

The boss seems mean, but his bark is worse than his bite.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/someone-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 20 horas (2018-07-21 09:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Manuel :-)
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8his bark is worse than his bite
Lisa McCarthy
4he/she is a paper tiger
David Ronder
3 +1The lion is not as fierce as (he is painted)/(it is made out to be)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The lion is not as fierce as (he is painted)/(it is made out to be)


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

http://www.spanish-learning-corner.com/spanish-proverbs.html

https://books.google.kz/books?id=hOOkCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT102&lpg=P...

https://www.azquotes.com/quote/725751

http://quotes.yourdictionary.com/author/thomas-fuller/159890

https://www.weblearneng.com/lion-figures-of-speech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 16:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.special-dictionary.com/proverbs/keywords/painted/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 16:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.picturequotes.com/the-lion-is-not-so-fierce-as-th...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 16:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sentencedict.com/s/41986.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-18 16:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-espanol/lion

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Di Lorenzo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she is a paper tiger


Explanation:
If you want to keep the metaphor in big cat territory

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/paper tiger

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
his bark is worse than his bite


Explanation:
someone's bark is worse than his or her bite

although someone says things that sound frightening, the person's actions will not be as severe as the things that were said:

The boss seems mean, but his bark is worse than his bite.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/someone-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 20 horas (2018-07-21 09:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Manuel :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lisa, this sounds good; like “perro que ladra no muerde”

Asker: Many thanks!

Asker: Many thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :-)

agree  patinba
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia :-)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Dariusz :-)

agree  Gracie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gracie :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia :-)

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Franglish :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel:-)

agree  Domini Lucas
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Domini :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search