KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Empanadas Argentinas

English translation: Argentine Empanadas


11:54 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: Empanadas Argentinas
Hola!
What would be a word (or words) to name this meal in English?
Thanks
Al
English translation:Argentine Empanadas
Explanation:
I agree, "empanadas" shouldn't be translated. I'm copying some texts for your reference.

Good luck!


Argentine Empanadas with Swiss Chard - turnovers filled with braised swiss chard and manchego cheese; they are baked and served with chipotle crema and tomatillo sauce

Argentine Empanadas with Wild Mushrooms - turnovers filled with sauteed wild mushrooms (shiitake, crimini, and portobello mushrooms) and Jack and Ranchero cheeses; they are baked and served with chipotle crema and tomatillo sauce
(http://www.millikenandfeniger.com/CIUDAD/CIU/CIUFOO/CIUFOOAG...
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
What a wonderful team of professionals!
Al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Argentine Empanadas
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +3Argentine "empanadas"
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Argentine (meat) pie
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Empanadas argentinas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Argentinian hot pockets (empanadas)Susana Cahill
5Argentinian turnovers
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Argentine "empanadas"
Monica Colangelo
4Argentine (pastry) turnovers
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Argentinian hot pockets (empanadas)


Explanation:
Perhaps I wouldn´t translate it - leave it in quotes and put explanation in parentheses

Susana Cahill
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: I find hot pockets to be very similar in appearance to empanadas.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Esther

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empanadas argentinas


Explanation:
Should not be translated.
Hot pockets have a totally different taste.

Saludos,
Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: definitely, in my opinion this is the correct one. #:)
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argentinian turnovers


Explanation:
Referencias: Simon & Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Argentine Empanadas


Explanation:
I agree, "empanadas" shouldn't be translated. I'm copying some texts for your reference.

Good luck!


Argentine Empanadas with Swiss Chard - turnovers filled with braised swiss chard and manchego cheese; they are baked and served with chipotle crema and tomatillo sauce

Argentine Empanadas with Wild Mushrooms - turnovers filled with sauteed wild mushrooms (shiitake, crimini, and portobello mushrooms) and Jack and Ranchero cheeses; they are baked and served with chipotle crema and tomatillo sauce
(http://www.millikenandfeniger.com/CIUDAD/CIU/CIUFOO/CIUFOOAG...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks David!
What a wonderful team of professionals!
Al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: right translation, but the cheese and the mushrooms...not very Argentine, I'm afraid :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Yep... he recibido hasta mails con amenazas de muerte y lanzamiento de Tomahawks desde Mendoza... Sugiero que consideremos estos textos como una llamada de alerta a los argentinos del mundo sobre el peligro que corren sus famosas empanadas :-)))

agree  Irecu
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Dónde están, que me quiero comer algunas?
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Y yo sugiero que averigüemos a cuánto se consiguen los Tomahawks :-P
18 hrs
  -> Hasta donde sé, querida, cerca de 1 millón de dólares. Creo que la hermana república tiene notras uregncias financieras por el momento, no? :-P

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argentine (pastry) turnovers


Explanation:
I would possible delete the word pastry since it´s widely know that a turnover is a pastry is a turnover. But for cvlarity sake there´s no reason not to leave it in.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argentine "empanadas"


Explanation:
There is no translation, simply because they are only made here (though our sister Uruguay also adopted them)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Uruguayan empanadas are different and perhaps tastier, just like Chilean empanadas.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Argentine (meat) pie


Explanation:
This seems controversial :-), but I offer "pie". I think there are enough kinds of pies to cover our empanadas.

Granted, the filling is not always meat, but meat is the most typical, so I think you can safely go with "Argentine meat pies (empanadas)". The other typical filling is "humita" (basically corn with white sauce), and in that case you could say "Argentine empanadas, corn filling", for example.

Hope this helps, and hope the sample recipe in the first site helps (I have to strongly disagree with my Chilean friend up there about the recipe, if not necessarily about the translation!)

Andrea


    Reference: http://pierecipe.com/az/ArgentineMtEmpanadas.asp
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: "Pie" is the word most commonly used in British English for what in Spanish is called "empanada".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ian! To Robert: Be careful what you wish for! (a menos que las compre hechas...) ;-)))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: I agree 1.w/pie or 2.w/leaving 'empanada'untranslated.Se vé que la gastronomía suscita mucho interés en Proz.
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Argentine "empanadas"


Explanation:
I live in Houston, the legenday land of the washaterias (wash-atería) and trocas (truck-as), and nobody speaks Spanish or English (sorry, Spanglish) better than us...

After the joke, I agree with Berta that empanada is not translated. However, I found the word in a cooking and food dictionary, with the following meaning: "fried or baked turnovers with dried fruit or sweat meat filling" I do not agree completely with this definition, but it conveys the idea: They may be fried or baked (generally they are fried), have a pastry crust (a sort of pie), and generally come with finely cut meat (or mince), chicken, ham and cheese and (eventually) with a sweat fill such as quince solid jelly. The meat and chicken ones generally come with onion and olives, and eventually pepper (specially in Bolivia, where they are no longer Argentine...)
Hope this helps you. I would not translate it.





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Right, Robert, I forgot to put "empanadas" in the title, and I agree with pie, turnover & recipe. Although los de membrillo siempre los oí como "pastelitos", pero será por porteña... :-)))
31 mins
  -> Los redonditos son pastelitos, pero los que tienen la forma tradicional, no. A propósito, me mandas algunas?

agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: absolutely #:)
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.