KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

golosinas

English translation: golosinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:snacks and sweets
English translation:golosinas

17:11 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: golosinas
Es sobre una presentación institucional de una empresa de golosinas, no de "candies o sweets" solamente, sino de barras de cereales, snacks salados, etc.
Irecu
snacks and sweets
Explanation:
if you want to get across both the sweet and salt. Anything else I can think of (titbit, nibble, etc.) doesn't include the sweet
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1snacks and sweets
Nikki Graham
4 +1treats
Hazel Whiteley
4Goodies
Kateabc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snacks and sweets


Explanation:
if you want to get across both the sweet and salt. Anything else I can think of (titbit, nibble, etc.) doesn't include the sweet


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22snacks+and+sweets%22...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treats


Explanation:
'Treats' tends to refer to nice little things, often edible. I don't think there is a direct translation but I believe this is as close as you'll get.


    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, I would say the same.
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goodies


Explanation:
This word is a bit on the slang side, but often in church bulletins, at recitals, programs, etc. I've seen ads to stay after service for "goodies" or "treats" or "squares".
goody1 /"gUdi/ n. & interj.

Æ n. (also goodie) (pl. -ies)

1 (usu. in pl.) something good or attractive, esp. to eat, often given as a treat or reward.




    The Canadian Oxford Dictionary Copyright
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish