KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

punto de crecimiento

English translation: raising time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de crecimiento
English translation:raising time
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

14:50 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: punto de crecimiento
Contexto: horneado de panes. No encuentro ni "growing point" ni "rising point" en este contexto. ¿Alguien sabrá cómo se le dice?

"MASA EN REPOSO Tiempo en el cual se deja la masa para que esta tome su **punto de crecimiento**."
Yvonne Becker
raising time
Explanation:
Siempre lo he oído así.

House of Craig - Whole Grain Hotdog Buns - [ Traduzca esta página ]If you don't have a Superba convection oven with a "raising bread" feature, ... 2¼ teaspoons yeast (Bread Machine Yeast ***will reduce raising time***) ...
www.houseofcraig.net/recipe_buns.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que debes cambiar un poco la frase, por ejemplo,

...until it has compleated its raising time
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias, Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3until it has risen
Mar Brotons
4Punto de subida
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4raising time
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising time


Explanation:
Siempre lo he oído así.

House of Craig - Whole Grain Hotdog Buns - [ Traduzca esta página ]If you don't have a Superba convection oven with a "raising bread" feature, ... 2¼ teaspoons yeast (Bread Machine Yeast ***will reduce raising time***) ...
www.houseofcraig.net/recipe_buns.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que debes cambiar un poco la frase, por ejemplo,

...until it has compleated its raising time

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Adriana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punto de subida


Explanation:
He consultado varias páginas de recetas y en Espáña se dice así, pero no es un término técnico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-23 15:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, no me he dado cuenta de que la traducción era al inglés.

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until it has risen


Explanation:
hay que cambiar un poco la estructura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 14:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


O "until it has fully risen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-23 15:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marthastewart.com/page.jhtml?type=content&id=reci...

Posibilidad: RESTING DOUGH> time taken until the dough is fully risen
RISEN DOUGH> the raw (uncooked) dough should rise until tripled in bulk/size/volume

Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Rachel Fell: or until it has risen/increased in size sufficiently
9 mins
  -> thanks for the comment :)

agree  Judi O'Brien: or until it has doubled in bulk/size
19 mins
  -> very good option, thanks :)