KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

inocuidad

English translation: safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inocuidad
English translation:safety
Entered by: Ana Brause

15:07 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Food technology
Spanish term or phrase: inocuidad
el ministerio no tuvo el cuidado de examinar la totalidad de los resultados de investigaciones recientes necesarias para la apreciación adecuada de la inocuidad del producto
Vero13
safety
Explanation:
inocuidad de alimentos: food safety (M.Orellana Glossary)
Suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 15:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inocuidad: safety (food and drugs), también harmlessness
Safety es de aplicación general =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16safety
Ana Brause
4innocuousness
Fabiana Yampolsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
safety


Explanation:
inocuidad de alimentos: food safety (M.Orellana Glossary)
Suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 15:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inocuidad: safety (food and drugs), también harmlessness
Safety es de aplicación general =o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: harmlessness
2 mins
  -> Gracias Walter, saludos =o)

agree  Henry Hinds: food safety
14 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I like "harmlessness" better.
43 mins

agree  roneill
53 mins

agree  Clare27: definitely go for safety, that's the standard term for food products
1 hr

agree  reubenius: 'to ensure that the product was harmless'
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: ..to check whether the product was safe to eat.
1 hr

agree  Myriam S
1 hr

agree  teju: I like Rachel's suggestion too
1 hr

agree  Maria Teijido
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: safety. (harmlessness isn't very English)
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
5 hrs

agree  nedra: determine that the product was safe to eat
5 hrs

agree  connyfernandez
1 day8 hrs

agree  Judi O'Brien: Part of my husband's job title is ...incuidad de alimentos, on the flip side of his card it reads ... food safety. Definitely not harmlessness!
1 day23 hrs

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 days5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innocuousness


Explanation:
Innocuous \In*noc"u*ous\, a. [L. innocuus; in- not + nocuus
hurtful, fr. nocere to hurt. See Innocent.]
Harmless; producing no ill effect; innocent.

A patient, innocuous, innocent man. --Burton.
-- In*noc"u*ous*ly, adv. -- In*noc"u*ous*ness, n.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-25 15:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like harmelessness too!

Fabiana Yampolsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Clare27: too flowery for standard English
59 mins
  -> Really? Ok, if you say so...