KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

bola de cerveza

English translation: beer sausage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bola de cerveza
English translation:beer sausage
Entered by: Camara

16:54 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: bola de cerveza
Producto tipo delicatessen (Mexico). Appears in a list of products along with various types of chorizos, hams, sausages, etc.
GoodWords
beer sausage
Explanation:
This is a Polish or German type of sausage. The links listed below show its usage in may parts of the world. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, looks like this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beer sausage
Sue Horn
4beer flavored (flavoured in the UK) cheese?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beer flavored (flavoured in the UK) cheese?


Explanation:
I am just risking an answer, since nobody has answered this question. I have no reason to believe I am right. But queso de bola exists.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beer sausage


Explanation:
This is a Polish or German type of sausage. The links listed below show its usage in may parts of the world. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.customcatering.net/Rec_hdo/grilsaus.html
    www.chowhound.com/california/boards/sanfrancisco3/messages/ 6066.html
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, looks like this is it.