KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

lomo emperador

English translation: sliced pork-back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lomo emperador
English translation:sliced pork-back
Entered by: Camara

16:56 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: lomo emperador
Producto tipo delicatessen (Mexico). Appears in a list of products such as chorizos, hams, sausages, etc.
GoodWords
sliced pork-back
Explanation:
emperador: cooked with a litlle bit of wine = estilo emperador .
Lomo = the back of an animal, if you ask for it at the "mexican" restaurant, they shall give you sliced pork emperador style. At least you will know what you are eating. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 19:59:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

encontré una página; www.mexconnetct.com/mex-net, espero te sirva. Felicidades!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 20:05:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.mexconnect.com/mex_/meat (Sorry, this is rhe correct address) if you are in Mexico, email me, elenali68@hotmail.com, I\'ll tell you about real mexican restaurants. Tenemos demasiada variedad de platillos. Buena Suerte !
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Al menos ahora sé lo que es, aunque el nombre en inglés no. Los platillos que se denominan "emperador" en español, suelen llamarse "imperial" en inglés, no "emperor". De todos modos, no encontré ningún referencia a "imperial pork loin". No sé si exista...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swordfish steakIan Ferguson
4sliced pork-backelenali
4Emperor Tenderloin
Robert INGLEDEW
4loin of swordfishPaul Stevens
4swordfish steak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loin of swordfish


Explanation:
is the literal translation. i don't know if there is a more appropriate culinary term for fish than "loin".

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swordfish steak


Explanation:
I don't think fish have loins, but the word "lomo" is used in Spain for a fillet, generally of a large fish.


Native speaker of:

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swordfish steak


Explanation:
I don't think fish have loins, but the word "lomo" is used in Spain for a fillet, generally of a large fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 19:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, here\'s a useful website about Mexican food, though it doesn\'t give all the things you\'ve been asking about.
http://www.lomexicano.com/

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, you can have lomo de bacalao etc. too:)
3 hrs
  -> Lomo de bacalao a la vizcaina, por favor.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emperor Tenderloin


Explanation:
(if you are talking of meat). Sword fish in Spanish is pez espada. Although maybe the culinary translation could be correct

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Judith Facio: Swordfish in Spanish is both pez espada AND emperador. Both terms mean exactly the same thing.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for correcting me. I was not aware of this. This meaning is not used in Argentina.

agree  Rossana Triaca: This is the best option. Since this is obviously meat (not fish), tenderloin is perfect, and Emperor refers to the way it's cooked.
3 days 56 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliced pork-back


Explanation:
emperador: cooked with a litlle bit of wine = estilo emperador .
Lomo = the back of an animal, if you ask for it at the "mexican" restaurant, they shall give you sliced pork emperador style. At least you will know what you are eating. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 19:59:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

encontré una página; www.mexconnetct.com/mex-net, espero te sirva. Felicidades!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 20:05:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.mexconnect.com/mex_/meat (Sorry, this is rhe correct address) if you are in Mexico, email me, elenali68@hotmail.com, I\'ll tell you about real mexican restaurants. Tenemos demasiada variedad de platillos. Buena Suerte !

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Al menos ahora sé lo que es, aunque el nombre en inglés no. Los platillos que se denominan "emperador" en español, suelen llamarse "imperial" en inglés, no "emperor". De todos modos, no encontré ningún referencia a "imperial pork loin". No sé si exista...