KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

pernil

English translation: pork shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pernil
English translation:pork shoulder
Entered by: elenali

16:57 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: pernil
Producto tipo delicatessen (Mexico). Appears in a list of products such as chorizos, hams, sausages, etc.
GoodWords
pork shoulder
Explanation:
roasted pork shoulder , also famous in Puertorico. www.hechoenpuertorico.com/comida/pernil,html
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hamMarcus Malabad
5 +1(leg of) porkPaul Stevens
4 +1ham
Robert INGLEDEW
4pork shoulderelenali
4 -1ham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ham


Explanation:
or hock


Native speaker of:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Becker: Jamón y pernil son dos cosas diferentes
1520 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ham


Explanation:
or hock

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: It's the Catalan word for ham, but I guess they use it in Mexico, too.
15 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Ham.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Judith Facio: Pernil is the word for ham in Catalonia
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker: Jamón y pernil son dos cosas diferentes
1520 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(leg of) pork


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: I agree that the word "pernil" by itself is pork leg, but obvioulsy it means leg of ham to my colleagues. I've heard "pernil de jamón" y "pernil de puerco", since they have ham already in the list I would eliminate it from the possibilities.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ham


Explanation:
maybe some special type of ham, since ham is normally jamón in Spanish, but I am not an expert in this area.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Jamón y pernil son dos cosas diferentes
1520 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork shoulder


Explanation:
roasted pork shoulder , also famous in Puertorico. www.hechoenpuertorico.com/comida/pernil,html

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks.