KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

tocilomo

English translation: middle-cut bacon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tocilomo
English translation:middle-cut bacon
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

16:57 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: tocilomo
Producto tipo delicatessen (Mexico). Appears in a list of products such as chorizos, hams, sausages, etc.
GoodWords
middle-cut bacon
Explanation:
Just a guess, but this is what, in the UK, we call a cut of bacon which is half streaky (tocino), and half back (lomo).
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds plausible. I'm still wondering what to call it. The job is already out the door, but inquiring minds would like to know. Looking for a US name.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loin bacon
Hazel Whiteley
4tenderloin bacon?
Robert INGLEDEW
3middle-cut baconIan Ferguson
3middle-cut bacon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loin bacon


Explanation:
The above is a total guess.

I thought that tocilomo (which has no hits in Google) could be a word made of tocino (similar to bacon) and lomo (loin). Hence the suggestion I have included above. But I reiterate that I am only guessing.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenderloin bacon?


Explanation:
lomo (tenderloin) is the most tender piece of (cow, lamb or pig) meat available at the restaurants. Maybe if it is bacon from pig meat it would make sense. I have no idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 17:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tocilomo would be an abbreviation of tocino-lomo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 18:30:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lomo de cerdo (pork tenderloin) is a delicassy, but does not fit into this context, as far as I see.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle-cut bacon


Explanation:
Just a guess, but this is what, in the UK, we call a cut of bacon which is half streaky (tocino), and half back (lomo).


Native speaker of:

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle-cut bacon


Explanation:
Just a guess, but this is what, in the UK, we call a cut of bacon which is half streaky (tocino), and half back (lomo).

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sounds plausible. I'm still wondering what to call it. The job is already out the door, but inquiring minds would like to know. Looking for a US name.