KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

morcilla

English translation: Blood sausage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morcilla
English translation:Blood sausage
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

16:57 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: morcilla
Producto tipo delicatessen (Mexico). Appears in a list of products such as chorizos, hams, sausages, etc.
GoodWords
Blood sausage
Explanation:
This is according to Simon & Schuster's.

I think it is a good translation since "morcillas" are made mainly of blood.

Saludos,

Bertha



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 21:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I live in the USA and this is what it is called here. :)
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
As many comments stated, this would be the right answer for US, as the equally correct term "black pudding" is mainly used in the UK. Actually, "black sausage" is also a known term. If I could, I would have split the points between both answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Black PuddingIan Ferguson
5 +6Blood sausage
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Black Pudding
5tripePaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tripe


Explanation:
This is the Mexican meaning of the word, which can otherwise mean black pudding or blood sausage.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Blood sausage in Argentina.
22 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Hermeneutica: But tripe [mondongo] is not the same as black pudding!
1 hr
  -> The Collins Robert dictionary specifically defines the word in Mexican Spanish as "tripe". "Mondongo" is tripe in the Southern Cone according to Collins!

neutral  Sheila Hardie: in Spain what I call tripe (and I HATE the stuff!) is callos:)
2 hrs
  -> But the question relates to Mexico, not Spain!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Black Pudding


Explanation:
In Spain, "morcilla" is a type of blood sausage, similar to what we in the UK call "black pudding", and the French call "boudin noir".

I lived for 10 years in Spain and ate lots of morcilla!


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Black Pudding


Explanation:
In Spain, "morcilla" is a type of blood sausage, similar to what we in the UK call "black pudding", and the French call "boudin noir".

I lived for 10 years in Spain and ate lots of morcilla!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 18:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at other peoples\' replies, it seems that \"black pudding\" is something only we Brits know about. If the translation is for the USA, or anywhere else in the English-speaking world, then maybe you\'d better go with Bertha and call it \"blood sausage\".

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I like "black pudding," although in the US, I don't know if we have a name for it other than "blood sausage." It disgusts most US Americans... but YUMMY!! Don't I wish I could find it here!!!
27 mins
  -> Glad to find an American with such good taste!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Mafalda

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Hermeneutica: especially with walnuts. True, UK is black pudding, US is blood sausage [unfortunately]
1 hr
  -> With walnuts? Never tried that. I like it for breakfast, with bacon , eggs and grilled tomatoes.

agree  Sue Horn: If this translation is for the UK, then "black pudding" is best. If it's for the US, "blood suasage" is better.
1 hr
  -> Quite true, and if Americans don't know what black pudding is, that's their loss.

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I've always translated it as, being British, I agree it'd be best to say blood sausage if it's for the US:)
1 hr
  -> See my answer to Sue

agree  Judith Facio: 100% right. I am very fond of both of them... I was surprised to find in Ireland something so Spanish...
4 hrs
  -> I was surprised to find something so British in Spain!

agree  AndrewBM: Spanish... Black Pudding? Xcuse mee...
4 hrs
  -> No. Spanish...morcilla. British (and Irish).. black pudding.

agree  AndrewMB: (total, España tiene la mejor carne de Europa)
5 hrs
  -> Eso se puede discutir, pero gracias de todas formas.

agree  willy paul
5072 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Blood sausage


Explanation:
This is according to Simon & Schuster's.

I think it is a good translation since "morcillas" are made mainly of blood.

Saludos,

Bertha



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 21:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I live in the USA and this is what it is called here. :)

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
As many comments stated, this would be the right answer for US, as the equally correct term "black pudding" is mainly used in the UK. Actually, "black sausage" is also a known term. If I could, I would have split the points between both answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sue Horn: In Colombia, blood sausage is "morcilla." If the translation is for American English, this is the best option.
1 hr
  -> Yep, that's how it it called here in the USA. :)

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, blood sausage for US and black pudding for UK:)
1 hr
  -> Quite right.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: absolutely! #:))
4 hrs
  -> Gracias . :)))

agree  Claudia Berison
5 hrs
  -> Gracias .;)

agree  Ian Ferguson: If it's for anywhere in the English-speaking world except the UK, then "blood sausage" is the best translation.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks! :)