KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

chamorro

English translation: Leg of pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chamorro
English translation:Leg of pork
Entered by: Camara

16:58 Dec 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: chamorro
Producto tipo delicatessen (Mexico). Appears in a list of products such as chorizos, hams, sausages, etc.
GoodWords
Leg of pork
Explanation:
In Mexico, "chamorro" or "chamorro de cerdo" means "leg of pork" :)
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
This seems most likely, as my text is from Mexico. To Hazel, thanks also. Interesting reference. If I'm ever in Guam, I'll know where to eat out :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leg of porkxxxsilas1964
4chamorro sausage
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamorro sausage


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.guamdiner.com/reviews/REV109.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leg of pork


Explanation:
In Mexico, "chamorro" or "chamorro de cerdo" means "leg of pork" :)

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This seems most likely, as my text is from Mexico. To Hazel, thanks also. Interesting reference. If I'm ever in Guam, I'll know where to eat out :-)