KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

tagarninas

English translation: golden thistle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tagarnina
English translation:golden thistle
Entered by: mirta

21:53 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: tagarninas
"tagarninas" con huevo - some type of food in Spain
mirta
Argentina
golden thistle
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


Tarifa - Costa del Sol - Andalucia - Costasol News Tourist ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Embutidos (cured meats). Chicharrones (pork crackling). Berza de tagarninas (golden
thistle broth). Perdices (partridge). Conejos (rabbit). Codornices (quail ...
www.costasolnews.com/costa/tarifa.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Coin - Andalucia - Costa del Sol - Costasol News Tourist ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and plenty of vinegar) . Sopa hervía (see below). Tortilla de Tagarninas (golden
thistle omelette). Matamarío. Mojete (a type of sauce). Gazpachuelo (hot egg ...
www.costasolnews.com/rural/coin.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.costasolnews.com ]

Las Golndrinas - Los Cuevas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Recommended Tapas • alcauciles guisados (stewed artichokes) • tagarninas
(golden thistle) • arroz con caracoles (rice with snails). ...
www1.elpais.es/andalucia/uk/tapas/190b_latsgolondrinas.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gastronomic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for cultivated food. The collect of wild asparagus, golden thistle (called tagarninas)
and wild sorrel (vinagreras), to use them in stew, soup and ometetles. ...
marocaspain.tripod.com/gastronomic.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 23:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the most correct name for this plant is Spotted Golden Thistle (Scolymus maculatus). It is of the same genus as the Spanish Oyster Plant. See below for more information.
HTH

Sheila



Scolymus hispanicus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Index | Search | Home Scolymus hispanicus L. Asteraceae.
Spanish salsify. We have information ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/nexus/Scolymus_hispanicus_nex.h... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Se buscó scolymus hispanicus tagarnina en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 7 de aproximadamente 9. La búsqueda tardó 0.21 segundos.

Cultivos Andinos FAO - INTRODUCCION
... Borrago officinalis) Apio caballar (Smyrnium olusatrum) Escorzonera (Scorzonera
hispanica) Tagarnina (Scolymus maculatus) Cardillo (Scolymus hispanicus). ...
www.rlc.fao.org/prior/segalim/prodalim/prodveg/cdrom/conten... libro09/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cultivos Andinos FAO - INTRODUCCION
... Smyrnium olusatrum), escorzonera (Scorzonera hispanica), tagarnina (Scolymus maculatus)
y cardillo (Scolymus hispanicus) han sido las especies elegidas. ...
www.rlc.fao.org/prior/segalim/prodalim/prodveg/cdrom/conten... libro09/Cap5-4.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.rlc.fao.org ]

Tarifit Project - Flora Vocabulary
... scolymus hispanicus daisy family Spanish or golden thistle tagarnina,
cardillo. - ?????????? ??????????. ...
freepages.cultures.rootsweb.com/~tarifit/flora.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/1492/neglected.html



Rocket (Eruca sativa), garden cress (Lepidium sativum), purslane (Portulaca oleracea), borage (Borago officinalis), alexanders (Smyrnium olusatrum), scorzonera or black salsify (Scorzonera hispanica), spotted golden thistle (Scolymus maculatus) and Spanish salsify or Spanish oyster plant (Scolymus hispanicus) are the eight species selected.




Spotted Golden Thistle



(Scolymus maculatus)

Botanical name: Scolymus maculatus L.

Family: Asteraceae = Compositae

Common names. English: spotted golden thistle; Spanish: tagarnina, diente de porro; Portuguese: escólimo-malhado


Origin of the name and properties

The generic name derives from the Greek, skolos, meaning spines, a characteristic shared with many other Compositae. In ancient Greece, a thistle with an edible root was known by the name skolymos. Diuretic and antisudorific properties were attributed to these plants.

Spotted golden thistle has occasionally been cultivated, but generally the wild plant has been used, with harvesting being limited to the leaves only in spring. At present, its cultivation is very restricted and is tending to disappear.

Cervantes did not seem to set great store by this plant: \"...1 do not have a stomach made for spotted golden thistle, nor for piruétanos, nor for roots of the forests.\" However, the fleshy parts of the young leaves, like those of Spanish oyster plant, constitute a delicious vegetable which can be used in soups, stews and scrambled eggs or as an accompaniment for meat. Baked au gratin, they make an excellent dish.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Sheila, thank you once again
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stew
Kim Metzger
4Spanish oyster plant.
Hazel Whiteley
4golden thistle
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden thistle


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


Tarifa - Costa del Sol - Andalucia - Costasol News Tourist ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Embutidos (cured meats). Chicharrones (pork crackling). Berza de tagarninas (golden
thistle broth). Perdices (partridge). Conejos (rabbit). Codornices (quail ...
www.costasolnews.com/costa/tarifa.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


Coin - Andalucia - Costa del Sol - Costasol News Tourist ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and plenty of vinegar) . Sopa hervía (see below). Tortilla de Tagarninas (golden
thistle omelette). Matamarío. Mojete (a type of sauce). Gazpachuelo (hot egg ...
www.costasolnews.com/rural/coin.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.costasolnews.com ]

Las Golndrinas - Los Cuevas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Recommended Tapas • alcauciles guisados (stewed artichokes) • tagarninas
(golden thistle) • arroz con caracoles (rice with snails). ...
www1.elpais.es/andalucia/uk/tapas/190b_latsgolondrinas.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gastronomic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for cultivated food. The collect of wild asparagus, golden thistle (called tagarninas)
and wild sorrel (vinagreras), to use them in stew, soup and ometetles. ...
marocaspain.tripod.com/gastronomic.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 23:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the most correct name for this plant is Spotted Golden Thistle (Scolymus maculatus). It is of the same genus as the Spanish Oyster Plant. See below for more information.
HTH

Sheila



Scolymus hispanicus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Index | Search | Home Scolymus hispanicus L. Asteraceae.
Spanish salsify. We have information ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/nexus/Scolymus_hispanicus_nex.h... - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


Se buscó scolymus hispanicus tagarnina en la Web.   Resultados 1 - 7 de aproximadamente 9. La búsqueda tardó 0.21 segundos.

Cultivos Andinos FAO - INTRODUCCION
... Borrago officinalis) Apio caballar (Smyrnium olusatrum) Escorzonera (Scorzonera
hispanica) Tagarnina (Scolymus maculatus) Cardillo (Scolymus hispanicus). ...
www.rlc.fao.org/prior/segalim/prodalim/prodveg/cdrom/conten... libro09/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cultivos Andinos FAO - INTRODUCCION
... Smyrnium olusatrum), escorzonera (Scorzonera hispanica), tagarnina (Scolymus maculatus)
y cardillo (Scolymus hispanicus) han sido las especies elegidas. ...
www.rlc.fao.org/prior/segalim/prodalim/prodveg/cdrom/conten... libro09/Cap5-4.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.rlc.fao.org ]

Tarifit Project - Flora Vocabulary
... scolymus hispanicus daisy family Spanish or golden thistle tagarnina,
cardillo. - ?????????? ??????????. ...
freepages.cultures.rootsweb.com/~tarifit/flora.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/1492/neglected.html



Rocket (Eruca sativa), garden cress (Lepidium sativum), purslane (Portulaca oleracea), borage (Borago officinalis), alexanders (Smyrnium olusatrum), scorzonera or black salsify (Scorzonera hispanica), spotted golden thistle (Scolymus maculatus) and Spanish salsify or Spanish oyster plant (Scolymus hispanicus) are the eight species selected.




Spotted Golden Thistle



(Scolymus maculatus)

Botanical name: Scolymus maculatus L.

Family: Asteraceae = Compositae

Common names. English: spotted golden thistle; Spanish: tagarnina, diente de porro; Portuguese: escólimo-malhado


Origin of the name and properties

The generic name derives from the Greek, skolos, meaning spines, a characteristic shared with many other Compositae. In ancient Greece, a thistle with an edible root was known by the name skolymos. Diuretic and antisudorific properties were attributed to these plants.

Spotted golden thistle has occasionally been cultivated, but generally the wild plant has been used, with harvesting being limited to the leaves only in spring. At present, its cultivation is very restricted and is tending to disappear.

Cervantes did not seem to set great store by this plant: \"...1 do not have a stomach made for spotted golden thistle, nor for piruétanos, nor for roots of the forests.\" However, the fleshy parts of the young leaves, like those of Spanish oyster plant, constitute a delicious vegetable which can be used in soups, stews and scrambled eggs or as an accompaniment for meat. Baked au gratin, they make an excellent dish.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Sheila, thank you once again
mirta

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish oyster plant.


Explanation:
It´s a type of "cardillo"


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stew


Explanation:

Olla de Tagarninas, a stew based on edible thistles and chickpeas.


    Reference: http://www.holidayaccommodationspain.com/index-page8.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4