KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

poleo

English translation: pennyroyal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poleo
English translation:pennyroyal
Entered by: mirta

22:18 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: poleo
habas con "poleo" -some kind of food in Spain
mirta
Argentina
(broad) beans with pennyroyal
Explanation:
Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium) is a type of mint.

HTH

Sheila


Verduras en 7 idiomas
... habas, beans, e Bohnen, fèves, fave, favas, tuinbonen. judía verde, French bean, ... poleo
(Mentha pulegium), pennyroyal, e Polei-Minze, ? menta pulegone? poejo, polei. ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/verduras.htm - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Sheila, thank you for your help
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pennyroyal
Fernando Muela
4(broad) beans with pennyroyal
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(broad) beans with pennyroyal


Explanation:
Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium) is a type of mint.

HTH

Sheila


Verduras en 7 idiomas
... habas, beans, e Bohnen, fèves, fave, favas, tuinbonen. judía verde, French bean, ... poleo
(Mentha pulegium), pennyroyal, e Polei-Minze, ? menta pulegone? poejo, polei. ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/verduras.htm - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Sheila, thank you for your help
mirta

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pennyroyal


Explanation:
El poleo es una planta que se utiliza como infusión y es muy abundante eb España.


    DRAE
    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4