International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Popietas de Lenguado rellenas de Concha de Santiago en Salsa de Nécoras

English translation: twirls of sole filled with scallops and dressed


17:20 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Traducción de menú
Spanish term or phrase: Popietas de Lenguado rellenas de Concha de Santiago en Salsa de Nécoras
Hola a todos!

A ver si me podéis ayudar con la traducción de este plato que me he quedado un poco estancada. No encuentro cómo poner Popietas en inglés. Help!

Muchas gracias por adelantado!
Carmen Bueno
Spain
English translation:twirls of sole filled with scallops and dressed
Explanation:
in a crab sauce.

I suppose you may use popieta as a 'parcel', but I am not too sure.

Suerte
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-09 17:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as you say, "medallions of sole..."
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, very useful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sole rolls filled with scallops in a crab sauce
Joost Elshoff
4Sole medaillons with scallop filling in crab sauceBàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
2twirls of sole filled with scallops and dressedSara Noss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
twirls of sole filled with scallops and dressed


Explanation:
in a crab sauce.

I suppose you may use popieta as a 'parcel', but I am not too sure.

Suerte
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-09 17:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as you say, "medallions of sole..."


    Reference: http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/hl/glosario/show-item?id=511...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, very useful!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole medaillons with scallop filling in crab sauce


Explanation:
o
Sole medaillons filled with scallops in crab sauce

suena mucho más apetitoso en espanol!

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que me quedo con tu traduccion, muchas gracias!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole rolls filled with scallops in a crab sauce


Explanation:
popieta = filete de carne o pescado, rellenos y enrollados, y salseados en su propia coción.

Ya que se pone el relleno y la salsa en la descripción me parece suficiente mencionar que se trata de lenguado enrollado.

Ya me está entrando un hambre leyendo la descripción de este guiso... hmmm


    Reference: http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/recipes/recipe?id=831
Joost Elshoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!