KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

SENASA

English translation: there are several existing translations...


15:30 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: SENASA
Organismo de Argentina.
Servicio Nacional de Sanidad y Calidad Agroalimentaria

Debe haber una traducción ya aceptada. Los sitios que consulté no coinciden. Alguien sabe con certeza cómo se traduce?
mar52
Argentina
English translation:there are several existing translations...
Explanation:
... but I recommend Argentine Food Safety and Quality [Inspection] Service
or National Food Safety and Quality [Inspection] Service

Argentine Withdrawal AnnouncementREFERENCE File Number 12873/97 registered under the National Food Safety and Quality Service (SENASA), and Rules no. 18.073, 18.796, 20.418, Regulations no. ...
www.tiehh.ttu.edu/mhooper/argentine_withdrawal.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Food certification and inspection in Latin America and the ...The Delegation of Argentina informed the Committee that the National Service of Food Safety and Quality (SENASA), a subsidiary body of the Secretariat of ...
www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/005/W4950E/w4950e0a.htm - 9k -


Caa-Tay Hone: production of organic honey... with the Argentine Naval Authority and the SENASA (Argentine Food Safety Board) to set up rules and regulations for the on-board extraction of honey. ...
www.eatmorehoney.com/production.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
National Agroalimentary Safety and Quality [Inspection] Service. Thxs a lot to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there are several existing translations...
Marian Greenfield
5National Service of Health and Agrofood Quality
swisstell
4National Agroalimentary Health and Quality Service
Kalinka Hristova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Service of Health and Agrofood Quality


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-10 15:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That the Council of Administration of the NATIONAL SERVICE OF HEALTH AND AGROFOOD QUALITY (SENASA) and the LEGAL OFFICE of the AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK, ...
www.tiehh.ttu.edu/mhooper/argentine_withdrawal.htm


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
8 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

disagree  Kim Metzger: Don't think "agrofood" is the best English term.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there are several existing translations...


Explanation:
... but I recommend Argentine Food Safety and Quality [Inspection] Service
or National Food Safety and Quality [Inspection] Service

Argentine Withdrawal AnnouncementREFERENCE File Number 12873/97 registered under the National Food Safety and Quality Service (SENASA), and Rules no. 18.073, 18.796, 20.418, Regulations no. ...
www.tiehh.ttu.edu/mhooper/argentine_withdrawal.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Food certification and inspection in Latin America and the ...The Delegation of Argentina informed the Committee that the National Service of Food Safety and Quality (SENASA), a subsidiary body of the Secretariat of ...
www.fao.org/docrep/meeting/005/W4950E/w4950e0a.htm - 9k -


Caa-Tay Hone: production of organic honey... with the Argentine Naval Authority and the SENASA (Argentine Food Safety Board) to set up rules and regulations for the on-board extraction of honey. ...
www.eatmorehoney.com/production.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
National Agroalimentary Safety and Quality [Inspection] Service. Thxs a lot to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: agroalimentary/-food don't sound very English to my ear
2 hrs
  -> vbg... thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Food_Safety_and_Qualit...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Agroalimentary Health and Quality Service


Explanation:
Clarín (the newspaper) translates it like this. However, I have found various interpretations in other media. Unfortunately the English version of senasa.gov.ar is not working...

Argentina’s ***National Agroalimentary Health and Quality Service (SENASA)*** confirmed yesterday a second foot-and-mouth disease outbreak in San Luis del Palmar, province of Corrientes. The disease was found...

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian