KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

bebidas blancas

English translation: spirits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bebidas blancas
English translation:spirits
Entered by: minigatti

17:32 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / spirits
Spanish term or phrase: bebidas blancas
Bebidas alcohólicas llamadas blancas (como el whisky, el gin, el vodka) a diferencia del vino, oporto, licores que no son de color claro.
minigatti
white spirits
Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/portuguese/reporterbbc/story/2006/06/06...

Apesar disso, no mercado britânico, ela ainda compete diretamente com outras das chamadas "white spirits" ("bebidas brancas"), como a vodka e a tequila.

there are several other references
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
ok, entiendo que no traduzca como white spirit porque se puede confundir con el aguarras, pero spirits solo abarca toda bebida alcoholica (vino, cerveza incluidos), ademas todas son destiladas: he decidido traducirlo como spirits sin hacer distincion de razas !!! Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spirits
Edward Tully
4 +2white spirits
Laurel Clausen
4distilled spirits
Sara Brown
3 +1white spiritsmfs_trad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white spirits


Explanation:
Here you go (with just a couple of examples)


    Reference: http://www.just-drinks.com/store/product.aspx?id=33503&lk=nd...
    Reference: http://www.fermentis.com/FO/EN/07-Fermented/20-10_why-use_ws...
Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins

agree  nedra: or maybe "white distilled spirits": http://www.the-infoshop.com/study/mt27157_distilled_spirits.... or http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reportinfo.asp?report_id=3...
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white spirits


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/portuguese/reporterbbc/story/2006/06/06...

Apesar disso, no mercado britânico, ela ainda compete diretamente com outras das chamadas "white spirits" ("bebidas brancas"), como a vodka e a tequila.

there are several other references

mfs_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok, entiendo que no traduzca como white spirit porque se puede confundir con el aguarras, pero spirits solo abarca toda bebida alcoholica (vino, cerveza incluidos), ademas todas son destiladas: he decidido traducirlo como spirits sin hacer distincion de razas !!! Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins
  -> Thanks Aceavila

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spirits


Explanation:
don't think "white" is necessary, at least not in UK English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-08 17:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beer Wines and Spirits ... You are at > Products A-M > Beer Wines and Spirits. Bakewell Best View On Line Price £2.00. Beyond the Call View ...
www.peakdistrictfinefoods.co.uk/store_listCategoriesAndProd... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vanuatu Wines and Spirits port vila vanuatu- [ Traduzca esta página ]The most yacht-friendly supplier of beer, wines and spirits, Vanuatu Brewing Ltd. has two outlets within easy walking from the dingy docks in Port Vila. ...
www.cruising-vanuatu.com/wines&spirits cruising vanuatu.htm... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

de Freitas Books-Acts of Parliament, Commercial- [ Traduzca esta página ]Original British Acts of Parliament for sale by Wilfrid M. de Freitas - Bookseller; on Commercial subjects, Beer, Wine and Other Spirits.
defreitasbooks.com/acts/actspirit.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kathellan Fine Food & Gifts Beer, Wines and Spirits- [ Traduzca esta página ]Online Catalogue > Our Products > Beer, Wines and Spirits ... Online Catalogue > Our Products > Beer, Wines and Spirits. © Kathellan 2005.
www.kathellan.co.uk/acatalog/Beer__Wines_and_Spirits.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alcohol, Scotland, Whisky, Whiskey, Distillers, Distillery, Beer ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Humour. Humour Pages · Practical Jokes. Games. Games Zone · National Lottery. Sport. Football (Soccer) · Sport (All the others). Travel Guides ...
www.scottishlaw.org.uk/scotlaw/useindalcohol.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asociación Mercantil de Productos Orgánicos (Organic Trade ...Contact us if you are looking for a US partner to supply your specific needs in the beer, wines and spirits section or in specialty (natural, healthy) food ...
www.usorganicproducts.com/companydetails.cfm?language=spani... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Although the distinction can be made, spirits covers the range quoted above. Quite right Edward. Brownie points to you for reading the information provided, none to me for not doing so!
3 mins
  -> I think you're right, there is a distinction when necessary, just that with the inclusion of whisky here, I don't thinl it is...

agree  Sandra Holt: you pipped me to the post Edward :)
6 mins
  -> thanks Sandra!

agree  liz askew: Definitely. "White spirit" is what my husband uses to clean his motorcycle/son uses to clean his bicycle. "White spirits" would just fall flat in the UK and nobody would know what you really meant.
6 mins
  -> Thank you Liz!

agree  patricia scott
31 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distilled spirits


Explanation:
Distilled beverage - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The word spirits generally refers to distilled beverages low in sugars and ... By that time, distilled spirits had become fairly popular beverages: the poet ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distilled_beverage - 41k - 7 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States (DISCUS)
National trade association representing the producers and marketers of distilled spirits products sold in the United States. Directory of distillers, news, ...
www.discus.org/ - 6k - 7 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
All About Distilled Spirits & Liquors
A buying guide to spirits from the Beverage Testing Institute. Includes reviews, ratings, descriptions, and a directory.
www.tastings.com/spirits/index.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Cocktail Times | About Distilled Spirits
The following count as one drink (Source: Distilled Spirits Council of the United States): ... 1.5 ounces of 80 proof distilled spirits (100 calories) ...
www.cocktailtimes.com/awareness/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
distilled spirit -- Encyclopaedia Britannica
The production of distilled spirits is based upon fermentation, the natural… ... If you think a reference to this article on distilled spirit will enhance ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9106006/distilled-spirit - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
Welcome to the Distilled Spirits Association of New Zealand
Distilled Spirits Association Level 5 Quay Tower, 29 Customs Street West, Auckland Phone : (64) 9 300 5930 Fax : (64) 9 300 5931 ...
www.distillers.co.nz/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
AP-42, CH 9.12.3: Distilled Spirits
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The distilled spirits industry includes the production of whisky, gin, vodka, rum, ... Distilled spirits can be produced by a variety of processes. ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/ap42/ch09/final/c9s12-3.pdf - Similar pages
History and Taxonomy of Distilled Spirits [alexreisner.com]
Freeze distillation is rarely used for distilled spirits (outside of applejack). The process is not as efficient as normal distillation and is illegal in ...
www.alexreisner.com/spirits - 28k

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish