KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Arequipe

English translation: Arequipe (AKA dulce de leche-caramel pudding, caramel cream)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arequipe
English translation:Arequipe (AKA dulce de leche-caramel pudding, caramel cream)
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:14 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: Arequipe
Cual es la traducción de arequipe en inglés? se puede llamar cooked condense milk?
xxxKeka77
AKA dulce de leche-caramel pudding, caramel cream
Explanation:
Dulce de leche is such a common term in Latin American cuisine that in our inflight publications we don't always translate it anymore. After all, McDonalds now sells a dulce de leche milkshake and Edys makes that flavor ice cream. You could safely leave it dulce de leche and put caramel pudding or cream in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually make your own homemade arequipe or dulce de leche by simply placing a can of condensed milk in a pot of boiling water for 2-3 hours, constantly adding water to keep the can covered. Once cool, it can be opened and enjoyed!
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arequipe
Florence B
5AKA dulce de leche-caramel pudding, caramel cream
Swami
4arequipe - cooked milk and sugar - cooked condensed milk
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arequipe


Explanation:
"Arequipe

Yum! The national dessert of Colombia! I could use up half this web site expounding on the glories of arequipe, but instead I'll offer you the recipe. Arequipe is made by cooking milk and sugar until they thicken into a sensuous pale orange caramel. Colombians eat it with white cheese or candied figs; I like it best with bread or fresh strawberries.

"
http://www.talion.com/dallal-7.htm


    Reference: http://www.pastrywiz.com/archive/arequipe.htm
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: yes...I would leave it like Arequipe, and then add an explanation
2 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: I agree, leaving it in Spanish is the best (next to eating it,of course!)
25 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, leave it as it is
39 mins
  -> thanks to all - it sounds like I should try to cook this..

agree  Elinor Thomas: and if you let it cook until it takes a brown color, you have the famous Dulce de leche of Argentina :-)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arequipe - cooked milk and sugar - cooked condensed milk


Explanation:
The references below give you the choice. It depends on whether you use milk and sugar or condensed milk. It can be done either way.

Your search: arequipe+milk Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 68 | Next 20 >


Obleas con arequipe
... For the dough, at the supermarket buy ready-made pieces of hosts.
One can of condensed milk is required for the arequipe. Place ...
http://pages.infinit.net/colombia/bogota/food/obleas.htm


Caramelized arequipe cheesecake
... E-Mail: Subject: Comments: : Caramelized arequipe cheesecake : Caramelize the milk
by putting the cans in a pot deep enough to hold water to cover the cans. ...
http://latinocravings.com/wwwboard/messages/22.htm
More Results From: latinocravings.com


Arequipe - and other unusual recipes
... the recipe. Arequipe is made by cooking milk and sugar until they
thicken into a sensuous pale orange caramel. Colombians eat it ...
http://www.talion.com/dallal-7.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AKA dulce de leche-caramel pudding, caramel cream


Explanation:
Dulce de leche is such a common term in Latin American cuisine that in our inflight publications we don't always translate it anymore. After all, McDonalds now sells a dulce de leche milkshake and Edys makes that flavor ice cream. You could safely leave it dulce de leche and put caramel pudding or cream in parentheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually make your own homemade arequipe or dulce de leche by simply placing a can of condensed milk in a pot of boiling water for 2-3 hours, constantly adding water to keep the can covered. Once cool, it can be opened and enjoyed!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4