KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Estofado de carne al toro

English translation: "Al Toro" veal stew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estofado de carne al toro
English translation:"Al Toro" veal stew
Entered by: guimeman

16:03 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Recipes
Spanish term or phrase: Estofado de carne al toro
Se trata de una receta muy típica en Andalucía. A pesar de que el nombre pudiera llevar a equívoco, la carne que se utiliza es de ternera.

¿Sería válido en inglés simplemente Beef meat stew?
guimeman
"Al Toro" veal stew
Explanation:
En mi opinión, más allá de que el plato contenga carne de toro, me parece que la preparación y la receta ha adquirido un nombre propio, cual es "Al Toro". De ahi que se pueda variar el platillo utilizando carne de ternera, cerdo, todo, etc.

Espero ayude,

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Carne al Toro

No voy ver corridas, pero me gustan mucho los toros en el campo, naturales y libres pastando tranquilos por las dehesas.
La carne de toro de lidia se consume con cierta frecuencia en Andalucía Occidental, no sólo por la abundancia de festejos, sino también por la proximidad de las ganaderías en donde abundan animales desechados para la lidia, sean toros, terneras, vacas, los machos heridos en disputas, cegados por un tallo o por picaduras de insectos etc...

Es una carne más negra y recia, con un sabor intenso que sin duda hace necesario tratar de forma especial.
Igual que el estofado bourguingnon, la carne de toro bravo, se merece un tiempo de maceración con buen vino, y parte de las verduras con las que se va a guisar.


Hoy dejo aquí una receta de "buey al toro", heterodoxa, como casi todo lo que yo guiso.
Los trozos de solomillo de buey que hemos tenido que quitar para darle forma a un rosbif, por ejemplo, se refríen un poco en una olla baja con aceite caliente, una vez dorados se sacan y en ese mismo aceite, con los retos asados de la carne que se ha pegado, se doran cebolla y zanahorias. Si se quiere se le puede añadir más tarde un pimiento y un tomate muy maduro.
Selected response from:

ethais
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bull stew
Ronnie McKee
5bull meat stewDavid Brown
4Bullfighter's stew
Wil Hardman
4Braised/Stewed veal al la toro
Carol Gullidge
4"Al Toro" veal stewethais


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Al Toro" veal stew


Explanation:
En mi opinión, más allá de que el plato contenga carne de toro, me parece que la preparación y la receta ha adquirido un nombre propio, cual es "Al Toro". De ahi que se pueda variar el platillo utilizando carne de ternera, cerdo, todo, etc.

Espero ayude,

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Carne al Toro

No voy ver corridas, pero me gustan mucho los toros en el campo, naturales y libres pastando tranquilos por las dehesas.
La carne de toro de lidia se consume con cierta frecuencia en Andalucía Occidental, no sólo por la abundancia de festejos, sino también por la proximidad de las ganaderías en donde abundan animales desechados para la lidia, sean toros, terneras, vacas, los machos heridos en disputas, cegados por un tallo o por picaduras de insectos etc...

Es una carne más negra y recia, con un sabor intenso que sin duda hace necesario tratar de forma especial.
Igual que el estofado bourguingnon, la carne de toro bravo, se merece un tiempo de maceración con buen vino, y parte de las verduras con las que se va a guisar.


Hoy dejo aquí una receta de "buey al toro", heterodoxa, como casi todo lo que yo guiso.
Los trozos de solomillo de buey que hemos tenido que quitar para darle forma a un rosbif, por ejemplo, se refríen un poco en una olla baja con aceite caliente, una vez dorados se sacan y en ese mismo aceite, con los retos asados de la carne que se ha pegado, se doran cebolla y zanahorias. Si se quiere se le puede añadir más tarde un pimiento y un tomate muy maduro.


    Reference: http://condelantal.blogspot.com/2007/05/carne-al-toro.html
ethais
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Braised/Stewed veal al la toro


Explanation:
I know that this is a silly construction, but it is very commonly used in English cuisine. The pseudo French lends it a touch of class/chic, even thouth the gender is all wrong. Most commonly seen on menus, etc, as, eg, "Chicken a la king".

...where "a la king"/"a la toro" indicate the method of cooking.

"Stewed veal" also sounds more inviting than "veal stew" (don't ask me why!)

In fact, if you can get away with it, do go for "braised" rather than "stewed" if it's (a) accurate, and (b) important to make it sound as inviting as possible

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bull meat stew


Explanation:
it is bull meat in this recipe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 17:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veal in my experience is "lechal "(not bull) and there is also "estofado de rabo de toro", which although some translate as "ox-tail stew" is quite often authentic bull tail.
If it isn't "bull" call it "meat stew" and you can put anything in it.

Here is one of my favourite recipes---
1 kg de toro, venas la mejor puesta
1 cebolla
1 cabeza de ajo
1 hoja de laurel
4 zanahorias
1 botella de vino tinto 1 copa de coñac
1 vaso de vinagre de jerez
2 patatas
aceite y sal



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi David. The deceit is precisely that "al toro" is the name of a dish in Andalusia that doesn't have "toro" in it. My guess is that the "al toro" bit is due to the chilli in it - like "patatas bravas" in Madrid...eating spicy/hot food=macho perhaps? :O)
3 hrs
  -> then this recipe above is not "estofado de carne al toro"??

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bull stew


Explanation:
Although bull meat stew may be more explanatory, I live in "estofado de toro" country, and we just call it bull stew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-22 22:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm with Eduardo. "Bull stew" connotes a method of preparation as well as the contents. Veal is not correct in English. Veal is a milk-fed animal, i.e. very very young and rarely seen in the markets in Spain. What's called veal here is much older. Maybe "young bull stew" would be more accurate - or how about "teenage bull stew".

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Ronnie, my "wife" is Andalusian - I know it's confusing but this is not "carne de toro". I'm aware "carne de toro" is common and is not veal, but "this "al toro" dish is not what meets the eye. Check out "carne al toro" on Google. :O)
2 hrs
  -> Alvaro, I get what you're saying. But I can pretty much guarantee you, that even though this may not be bull fought in the ring, it is for sure not what we refer to as veal in English, which is a milk-fed animal.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bullfighter's stew


Explanation:
Based on the source found by Eduardo, this could be quite a nice solution. You could put an explanation in brackets afterwards eg. (with bull meat, beef and veal).

This sound far more elegant and inviting than simply beef stew or veal stew and also solves the problem of the ambiguity surrounding the ingredients.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English