KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

preventas

English translation: delivery vans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preventas
English translation:delivery vans
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

23:14 Sep 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Web de cooperativa láctea - Norte de España
Spanish term or phrase: preventas
Da respuesta al proceso de forma íntegra, mediante distintos Centros de Distribución que además están equipados con los últimos avances informáticos (SAP R/3) y una flota de 16 camiones palet y entre 90 y 100 autoventas [I just asked that term] y *** preventas *** enlazados al sistema central informático del almacén.
Bubo Coromandus
telephone order centres or call-centres
Explanation:
- Within the context of the previous question regarding autoventas -

These call centres take orders for products and process requests to be added to weekly frozen fish delivery routes.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
thank you everyone for your help, I will use John's answer in the draft translation and may add to the glossary entry later after getting feedback from the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4pre-sales
Alan Corbo, CT
4telephone order centres or call-centres
John Rawlins
2Advance Sales
Ashok Pipal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-sales


Explanation:
This is just guessing work

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: eg pre sale tickets
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I thought it was nonsensical

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I thought it was nonsensical

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I thought it was nonsensical

agree  Margarita Palatnik
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Advance Sales


Explanation:
A guess !

Try this link: http://www.census.gov/svsd/www/advtable.html

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone order centres or call-centres


Explanation:
- Within the context of the previous question regarding autoventas -

These call centres take orders for products and process requests to be added to weekly frozen fish delivery routes.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you everyone for your help, I will use John's answer in the draft translation and may add to the glossary entry later after getting feedback from the client.