KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Locuras dulces de nuestra pastelería artesana

English translation: Sweet extravagances/sensations handmade in our patisserie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Locuras dulces de nuestra pastelería artesana
English translation:Sweet extravagances/sensations handmade in our patisserie
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

00:48 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spanish Restaurant
Spanish term or phrase: Locuras dulces de nuestra pastelería artesana
One of the Restaurant's specialties
Robert Copeland
United States
Sweet extravagances/sensations handmade in our patisserie
Explanation:
... or by our chefs...
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-05-02 07:13:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! I'm glad you found it useful! :-))
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very natural, I like this choice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sweet extravagances/sensations handmade in our patisserie
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2sweet madness of our homemade pastry
Vladimir Martinez
4 +1Desserts to die for (Made by hand/Artisan...),
Carol Gullidge
4sweet follies from our handmade confectionery/artisan confectioners
bcsantos
4Sweet crazy whims from our artisan bakery/patisserie
María T. Vargas
4Sweet deliriums from our handmade confectionerymar52
4enticing artisan pastries
Patrice
3Our sweet crazy handmade confectionery
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweet madness of our homemade pastry


Language variant: our confectionery sweet madness

Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: me gusta, en verda me gusta
21 mins
  -> graciaZ Rosa!

agree  Carla_am
1 day15 hrs
  -> thankZ Carla!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sweet deliriums from our handmade confectionery


Explanation:
My suggestion.

HTH.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enticing artisan pastries


Explanation:
"Artisan" is very au courant in the gastronomy industry now. You could also use "homemade" or "handmade" but it would not be wrong to stick with artisan. I can think of many examples of this use: artisan cheese, artisan beer...This is what foodies seek out.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our sweet crazy handmade confectionery


Explanation:
No tan literal... Saludos!

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sweet crazy whims from our artisan bakery/patisserie


Explanation:
I think this could convey the message. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desserts to die for (Made by hand/Artisan...),


Explanation:


OR .... to swoon for

(reminds me a bit of an Arabic sweet called Imam Bayeldi (Swooning Imam))


I'm actually rather leaving "nuestra pastelería artesana" up to you, as I guess you have your own favourite formula for this, and concentrating on what is presumably the tricky part of the term... (?)

No doubt you'll let me know if this isn't the case!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-30 09:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I realise that "to die for" might seem an unfortunate choice, but I'm sure that could apply to any instance where that expression is used, and it can't be anu worse than the famous "Death by Chocolate" dessert!

I had also thought of "Drop-Dead (Gorgeous) Desserts", but somehow that is perhaps taking it too far...!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs
  -> thanks viva madrid!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet follies from our handmade confectionery/artisan confectioners


Explanation:
What about this?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sweet extravagances/sensations handmade in our patisserie


Explanation:
... or by our chefs...
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-05-02 07:13:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! I'm glad you found it useful! :-))


    Reference: http://www.bensonsrestaurant.co.uk/Menus/Handmade_patisserie...
    Reference: http://www.sweetsensation.com.au/
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Very natural, I like this choice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: definitely the most natural-sounding of the solutions
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Extravagances.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Noni!